Aseco Plugin: AutoTimeLimit [NEW: 06-01-2007]

This is the place where you can find everything related to the dedicated server, control scripts and community tools.

Moderators: Pit Crew, TM-Patrol

User avatar
ck|cyrus
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 151
Joined: 11 Jul 2006 20:43
Contact:

Aseco Plugin: AutoTimeLimit [NEW: 06-01-2007]

Post by ck|cyrus » 20 Dec 2006 13:28

Update 06.01.2007 [New filesystem!!]


Hi Community.

i scripted a little plugin for Aseco to set the timelimit for next track depending on its authortime.
So its not bad anylonger to have real short and long maps together on a server.

Maybe somebody can use it :)

Installation

- Download Script here: http://www.die-webber.com/downloads.php ... &fileid=19
- Copy file "plugin.autotime.php" and "plugin.autotime.config.xml" to your aseco plugin directory
- Add

Code: Select all

<plugin>plugin.autotime.php</plugin>
to THE END of your "plugins.xml"
- Open file "plugin.autotime.config.xml" and edit the variables if you want to change them

Code: Select all

<atlcfg>
	<setmultiplicator>6</setmultiplicator> <!-- Set the multiplicator for authorstime (e.g. 7 x authorstime = new timelimit). Set to 0 to disable func -->
	<setmintime>3.5</setmintime> <!-- Set minimum timelimit in minutes -->
	<setmaxtime>7</setmaxtime> <!-- Set maximum timelimit in minutes -->
	<setdefaulttime>5</setdefaulttime> <!-- Set default timelimit in minutes if any error occours -->
</atlcfg>
- Have fun and enjoy playing with nice timings ;)

Version 2007-01-06
- New: Config now in seperate XML file to make updates more easy

Version 2007-01-05
- Update: Sometimes the next track was not detected right

Version 2006-12-31
- New: defaulttime directly set in plugin
- Update: If end of tracklist is reached track #1 is detected now

BTW: Thanks to my m8 jfreu for some code snippets :-S :lol:
Last edited by ck|cyrus on 06 Jan 2007 13:46, edited 6 times in total.
Visit our Servers:
TMU: "chaoskrieger.com @Stadium"
TMU: "chaoskrieger.com @Rounds"
TMN: "chaoskrieger.com @Fun"

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 20 Dec 2006 15:00

thats not a bad idea at all for TA servers. in fact , this is something i was always thinking to request as a feature but that was actually befor the dedicated server came out, so it's cool to have this as a 3d party "modifier" now.
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

User avatar
El Fuego
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1097
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 11:00
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TM2 C/S
Location: Nae too far frae Glesgie
Contact:

Post by El Fuego » 20 Dec 2006 15:13

Interesting. Why do you do this bit twice?

Code: Select all

$aseco->client->query('GetGameInfos');
$GameInfos = $aseco->client->getResponse();
$CurrentGameInfo = $GameInfos['CurrentGameInfos'];
Can you not get $defaulttimelimit at the same time as then looking to get the next track info?
Cheers!
.FUEY.
Diary Of A Mad Man

User avatar
CavalierDeVache
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 191
Joined: 23 May 2006 23:47
Owned TM-games: tmu tmn tms tmo
Location: Yellowstone Valley
Contact:

Post by CavalierDeVache » 20 Dec 2006 15:13

I am trying this out today on my Nations server. So far it seems to be working well, Now I just have to find out if the players like it. I seem to remember something about there being a lower time limit for maps at which the ladder would disconnect to prevent boosting, I hope 3.5 minutes is not too low.

I too think this would be a great feature for the dedicated server sometime in the future. No one likes to play a 35 second map for 6 minutes, but then 5 minutes is not enough time for an epic multi-lap map. This plugin will help with mixing a good variety of maps.

KINGCHAOS
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 64
Joined: 01 Nov 2006 08:41
Contact:

Post by KINGCHAOS » 20 Dec 2006 15:41

it works fine
really nice plugin

User avatar
ck|cyrus
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 151
Joined: 11 Jul 2006 20:43
Contact:

Post by ck|cyrus » 20 Dec 2006 15:54

:lol: thx El Fuego ^^

Sometimes you dont see the easiest things.. i updated it :)

Feature will be available in next jfreu plugin release. But for all those who dont use jfreu is this plugin :)

Greets (i'll be off for 4 days!)
Visit our Servers:
TMU: "chaoskrieger.com @Stadium"
TMU: "chaoskrieger.com @Rounds"
TMN: "chaoskrieger.com @Fun"

User avatar
robert1
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 414
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 07:55
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU
Location: ashford/kent
Contact:

Post by robert1 » 20 Dec 2006 16:11

this is a good plugin .... no problems so far :)
-----edit-----
i got one problem in the Asceo window bit it now says
map changed []>>[]
insted of
map changed [name of map 1]>>[name of map 2]
CPU: Intel i7 3.40 GHz
Memory: 6GB DDR3
HDD: 500GB
Optical: Super Multi Double Layer DVD+RW drive
Grapichs: Asus GeForce GTX 580 1536MB GDDR5
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Premium 64bit
Over Clockers UK: "Titan Goliath" Intel Core i7 920

User avatar
Mistral
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1304
Joined: 02 May 2006 15:13
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Contact:

Post by Mistral » 21 Dec 2006 16:14

Really a nice plugin. All wanted a feature like this from the early beginning. But guess what: Now where its up and running everyone is complaining *rotfl*.

Humans!

I had to modify the formular a little bit. The factor has to be rather low (so the people wont moan). Therefor i added a kind of "base" (an authortime with a targeted timelimit) for the calculation.
Also i addeded messages (to chat for TMN and as manialink for TMU) at the end of the round.

Issue i cant think of a solution: After next track timelimit is calculated and set a restartvote can still succeed.

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 21 Dec 2006 17:08

you know what would be cool too ? to do the same kind of idea but then for rounds finish limit time. if it's a longer track, raise the finish limit time of rounds so people have more time, and when it's a short track , make the time less.. :)
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

User avatar
Mistral
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1304
Joined: 02 May 2006 15:13
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Contact:

Post by Mistral » 21 Dec 2006 17:46

BLaHiTiS wrote:you know what would be cool too ? to do the same kind of idea but then for rounds finish limit time. if it's a longer track, raise the finish limit time of rounds so people have more time, and when it's a short track , make the time less.. :)
I thought its like that already!?

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Post by BLaHiTiS » 21 Dec 2006 18:27

lol i actually didn't try it just yet, so its for time limit in time attack and finish time limit in rounds ?

what i can see in the php file is that it's only doing something with SetTimeAttackLimit , but i don't see anything for rounds...

I'm talking about the command SetRoundsFinishTIme (out of my head)
Last edited by BLaHiTiS on 21 Dec 2006 18:32, edited 1 time in total.
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

User avatar
Mistral
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1304
Joined: 02 May 2006 15:13
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Contact:

Post by Mistral » 21 Dec 2006 18:30

BLaHiTiS wrote:lol i actually didn't try it just yet, so its for time limit in time attack and finish time limit in rounds ?
no - i was talking about normal rounds mode .. the longer the track, the more time ppl have to finish after the winner.

User avatar
scottmc
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 237
Joined: 22 Feb 2006 19:22
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMU
Location: Northern California

Post by scottmc » 21 Dec 2006 20:11

I've been hoping for a plugin like this. I have figured maybe having it use a table though, so short track say under 30 seconds would get a 3 or 4 minute round, but a longer 2 or 3 minute track would get a bit more, and have a cap of 10 minutes max, so someone doesn't come in and /add a 20m track and have it run for 7*20 minutes...

Another thing I'd like to see is a plugin to allow for STUNTS mode tracks to be mixed in with normal tracks and have ASECO switch the server over to STUNTS mode when one comes up in the play list, this would allow for a greater mix of tracks. I believe Assembler Maniac said he has STUNTS mode scoring working on the dev version and was going to release it soon. This would then save highest STUNTs points instead of fastest times.

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Post by Assembler Maniac » 21 Dec 2006 22:08

scottmc wrote:I've been hoping for a plugin like this. I have figured maybe having it use a table though, so short track say under 30 seconds would get a 3 or 4 minute round, but a longer 2 or 3 minute track would get a bit more, and have a cap of 10 minutes max, so someone doesn't come in and /add a 20m track and have it run for 7*20 minutes...

Another thing I'd like to see is a plugin to allow for STUNTS mode tracks to be mixed in with normal tracks and have ASECO switch the server over to STUNTS mode when one comes up in the play list, this would allow for a greater mix of tracks. I believe Assembler Maniac said he has STUNTS mode scoring working on the dev version and was going to release it soon. This would then save highest STUNTs points instead of fastest times.
At the moment I don't think there's an easy way to switch modes on the server (with aseco), but I'll check into it. The only problem I can think of is that mode change has to occur before the next map comes up. What happens if you end race, change mode to stunts (or something else), and then they callvote a restart?

Yes, stunts scores are saving correctly (and being shown right). Mode is only picked up one time though, when ASECO starts. It wouldn't be hard to have it get the mode when track changes though.
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
P4 3.2Ghz @ 3.35Ghz
2G Kingston Hyper-X DDR 2
ATI Radeon X850 XT Platinum 256M
Sound Blaster Audigy II
2x 120G Maxtor Hard drives
HDTV Tuner Card (Fusion 5 Gold)

User avatar
El Fuego
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1097
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 11:00
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TM2 C/S
Location: Nae too far frae Glesgie
Contact:

Post by El Fuego » 21 Dec 2006 23:08

Disable callvote for, say, 30 secs after a mode change?
Cheers!
.FUEY.
Diary Of A Mad Man

Post Reply