TM-FORUM

The TrackMania universal forum ^_^
It is currently 20 Feb 2017 10:28

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 795 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 53  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Aseco v0.6.1 beta
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2006 20:54 
Offline
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
User avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2005 18:34
Posts: 349
Location: Germany
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Image
ver 0.6.1 beta

Official Website:
http://www.tmbase.de is feeded with information collected by our Aseco servers.
You'll find statistics and you profile on this page.
We're still working on it!

Official Server:
We proudly present the Official Aseco Server.
You'll find it here: GER -> Aseco.

New since last release:
> Solved some problems with the Master Server.
> TMX support, saving Online World Records now!
> Improved database plugins and made them compatible with each other. Can be run parallel now!
> Fixed some bugs with the public database.

Description
long ago since I posted the first FAST here :) ...
Many things have changed since then.
That was why I began to work on a new tool, which should use the new technologies of the latest dedicated servers.
For best performance it uses server callbacks to react on them, this will decrease CPU usage much.
Aseco is made for dedicated servers, it will not work with ingame servers because they don't provide the new technologies of the latest dedicated servers.
I have started up from 0 again and to be honest I don't want to list you all those pretty nice function I have done.
Just some to give you an overview: XML-file to config, 5 records storing, one record per player ...
That's why I want you to check out the version yourself!

Requirements:
> PHP 5 (since version 0.6.0 - soon go back to php 4.1)
> Dedicated Server (03/10/06 - better later)

Download:
> http://sourceforge.net/projects/aseco/
Go to http://www.tmbase.de to register an account!
For more details see the readme.pdf!


Have fun with it and hope to hear some feedback!
Flo :P
Btw: Sascha is still working on http://www.tmbase.de, the site will still be improved :!:

_________________
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7


Last edited by Flo on 23 Dec 2006 13:25, edited 16 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2006 22:41 
Offline
highway camper
highway camper

Joined: 11 Aug 2005 14:57
Posts: 4
please give a local database :)

update: Hey its GREAT !! :)
i use it with FAST locally - works fine :)

Great !!


Last edited by test on 15 Apr 2006 00:03, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 14 Apr 2006 23:35 
Offline
tricycle manager
tricycle manager

Joined: 15 Feb 2006 14:14
Posts: 26
Interesting, will check it out as soon as I have some spare time :)

Is it still possible to save data to a local DB?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15 Apr 2006 10:13 
Offline
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
User avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2005 18:34
Posts: 349
Location: Germany
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Quote:
Is it still possible to save data to a local DB?

Not yet, sorry... I am working on it.
Be sure there is one on final release ;)

Edit: I will be finished earlier than I thought...
I think I will give you a plugin this evening which will feed your local database with records and challenges ;).
The good thing on the new local database will that you don't have to create an local account or something!
You will see, it's quite easy!

_________________
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7


Last edited by Flo on 19 Apr 2006 15:34, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15 Apr 2006 13:15 
Offline
tricycle manager
tricycle manager

Joined: 15 Feb 2006 14:14
Posts: 26
Cool, will check it out as soon as the local db plugin is working :)

btw Thanks for your work on this and Fast.
I still use fast on my server and it's working great.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15 Apr 2006 13:25 
Offline
pedestrian
pedestrian

Joined: 12 Apr 2006 16:30
Posts: 11
I get a blank page when accesing the aseco.php file. Normal?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15 Apr 2006 13:53 
Offline
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
User avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2005 09:53
Posts: 128
hi,
I text it and I found two bug.

the console, display:
Code:
[PHP Warning] Invalid argument supplied for foreach() on line 125 in file F:\TM
ools\Aseco\includes\types.inc.php
[04/15,14:44:56] map changed [none] >> [G-0]
[04/15,14:44:56] no votings available for this track
[04/15,14:44:56] currently no record on G-0
[04/15,14:45:51] >> player 1 joined the game [f.Red]
[04/15,14:46:12] player  finished with 0 and took the 1. WR place!
[04/15,14:46:23] player 1 finished with 0 and took the 2. WR place!
[04/15,14:46:56] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:47:03] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:47:07] player 1 used chat command '/score '
[04/15,14:47:24] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:47:33] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:47:35] player 1 used chat command '/me '
[04/15,14:47:47] player 1 used chat command '/me dodo'
[04/15,14:47:55] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:48:00] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:48:06] player 1 used chat command '/admin '
[04/15,14:48:06] $f00$oalf.red/192.168.0.3:2351 tried to use admin chat command
(no permission!)
[04/15,14:48:18] player 1 used chat command '/admin help'
[04/15,14:48:18] $f00$oalf.red/192.168.0.3:2351 tried to use admin chat command
(no permission!)
[04/15,14:49:06] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:49:12] player 1 used chat command '/recs '
[04/15,14:49:14] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:49:19] player 1 used chat command '/recs '
[04/15,14:49:22] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1


My username doesn't display normaly: f.red but it's $F00Alf.Red normaly (orAlf.red for login)
and I run on round and when I arrive on the server, I am reconize like new record : "[04/15,14:46:12] player finished with 0 and took the 1. WR place!"


Else Good Work :3

_________________
Image
OS:Windows XP SP2 (CUSTOM VERSION)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15 Apr 2006 17:46 
Offline
speedy pilot
speedy pilot

Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:55
Posts: 359
Location: Villeurbanne
Quote:
Btw: Sascha is working on a pretty, secret website - you see, we are hard working

no url :arrow: dommage

TmNations - good work.


TmSunrise - no work good..
no display result command for user or Admin...
is normal ??


Thank for work.. Mister Flo 8)

_________________
1) Portable TOSHIBA T7100 Core(TM2) Duo CPU
2) Fixe Intel(r) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300@1.86GHz (2 hds 149Go et 249Go) 2Go Ram


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15 Apr 2006 17:58 
Offline
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
User avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2005 18:34
Posts: 349
Location: Germany
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Quote:
I get a blank page when accesing the aseco.php file. Normal?

You have to use the "Aseco.bat" to run it in console mode, browser access is not supported.

Quote:
My username doesn't display normaly: f.red but it's $F00Alf.Red normaly (orAlf.red for login)
and I run on round and when I arrive on the server, I am reconize like new record : "[04/15,14:46:12] player finished with 0 and took the 1. WR place!"

I didn't test on other modes than time attack yet...
... but I will take a look at it, perhaps I can put into the new local db version.

Quote:
TmSunrise - no work good..
no display result command for user or Admin...
is normal ??

I think you mean /help and /admin help are not working on TMS and TMO...
yes that's pretty normal, I am working on it ;)

Thanks for the first replies :)
I will do my best to satisfy you :P

EDIT: Okay, it's working.
All database functions are in one big plugin now, I will write a plugin for local database now.
This will make it very easy for you to store advanced information etc.
I hope there will be cool plugins for local databases soon.
I will post a new Aseco version tonight (I hope :P)

_________________
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 Apr 2006 14:21 
Offline
highway camper
highway camper

Joined: 11 Aug 2005 14:57
Posts: 4
can we convert the "old" FAST local records to the new aseco DB ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 Apr 2006 14:33 
Offline
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
User avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2005 20:38
Posts: 429
Location: Where do u think?
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMU
test wrote:
can we convert the "old" FAST local records to the new aseco DB ?


IMO, that's a bad idea as some of them are wrong...

_________________
Back with a barrel roll :island2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 Apr 2006 16:21 
Offline
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
User avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2005 18:34
Posts: 349
Location: Germany
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Quote:
can we convert the "old" FAST local records to the new aseco DB ?

No, that won't be possible.
First Aseco is not the new FAST, I think Slig is still working on FAST.
It's more an alternative for those who are running a 24/7 dedicated server.
And the second point is, that the Aseco database isn't a dump of the original online database, it is completely different from what we store online, becuase most of the versions our dataserver contains won't be of use for you :P

_________________
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 17 Apr 2006 12:05 
Offline
tricycle manager
tricycle manager

Joined: 19 Mar 2006 13:55
Posts: 27
Hi Flo, I would like to thank you for the very very good work! :wink:
I have a problem with the local database... Is there a way to change the name of the database? Cause my web hoster won't allow me to do that, so I can't create the database 'aseco'... :cry:
I wonder if it's possible to set a variable like $dbname, like in FAST...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 17 Apr 2006 12:53 
Offline
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
User avatar

Joined: 03 Nov 2005 15:30
Posts: 789
Location: Ireland/orginal SACHSE^^
Owned TM-games: TMS,tmn,TMU
.... just go thru the aseco files, open them in a editor and change everywhere you find DB "aseco" to your favorite db name... like:
like in aseco.sql:
Quote:
CREATE DATABASE `aseco` DEFAULT CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci;
USE aseco;

or in plugin.database.php :
Quote:
if (!mysql_select_db("aseco")) {
trigger_error("Could not find MySQL database!", E_USER_ERROR);


and so on... that should work....

_________________
100²% addicted
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 17 Apr 2006 12:58 
Offline
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
User avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2005 18:34
Posts: 349
Location: Germany
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Quote:
Hi Flo, I would like to thank you for the very very good work! Wink
I have a problem with the local database... Is there a way to change the name of the database? Cause my web hoster won't allow me to do that, so I can't create the database 'aseco'... Crying or Very sad
I wonder if it's possible to set a variable like $dbname, like in FAST...

Take a look at the instructions above.
Thanks Trab :)

_________________
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 795 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 53  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group