Aseco v0.6.1 beta

This is the place where you can find everything related to the dedicated server, control scripts and community tools.

Moderators: Pit Crew, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
Flo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 349
Joined: 21 Aug 2005 17:34
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Location: Germany
Contact:

Aseco v0.6.1 beta

Post by Flo » 14 Apr 2006 19:54

Image
ver 0.6.1 beta

Official Website:
http://www.tmbase.de is feeded with information collected by our Aseco servers.
You'll find statistics and you profile on this page.
We're still working on it!

Official Server:
We proudly present the Official Aseco Server.
You'll find it here: GER -> Aseco.

New since last release:
> Solved some problems with the Master Server.
> TMX support, saving Online World Records now!
> Improved database plugins and made them compatible with each other. Can be run parallel now!
> Fixed some bugs with the public database.

Description
long ago since I posted the first FAST here :) ...
Many things have changed since then.
That was why I began to work on a new tool, which should use the new technologies of the latest dedicated servers.
For best performance it uses server callbacks to react on them, this will decrease CPU usage much.
Aseco is made for dedicated servers, it will not work with ingame servers because they don't provide the new technologies of the latest dedicated servers.
I have started up from 0 again and to be honest I don't want to list you all those pretty nice function I have done.
Just some to give you an overview: XML-file to config, 5 records storing, one record per player ...
That's why I want you to check out the version yourself!

Requirements:
> PHP 5 (since version 0.6.0 - soon go back to php 4.1)
> Dedicated Server (03/10/06 - better later)

Download:
> http://sourceforge.net/projects/aseco/
Go to http://www.tmbase.de to register an account!
For more details see the readme.pdf!


Have fun with it and hope to hear some feedback!
Flo :P
Btw: Sascha is still working on http://www.tmbase.de, the site will still be improved :!:
Last edited by Flo on 23 Dec 2006 12:25, edited 16 times in total.
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7

test
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 13:57
Contact:

Post by test » 14 Apr 2006 21:41

please give a local database :)

update: Hey its GREAT !! :)
i use it with FAST locally - works fine :)

Great !!
Last edited by test on 14 Apr 2006 23:03, edited 1 time in total.

emiel
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 26
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 13:14
Contact:

Post by emiel » 14 Apr 2006 22:35

Interesting, will check it out as soon as I have some spare time :)

Is it still possible to save data to a local DB?

User avatar
Flo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 349
Joined: 21 Aug 2005 17:34
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Flo » 15 Apr 2006 09:13

Is it still possible to save data to a local DB?
Not yet, sorry... I am working on it.
Be sure there is one on final release ;)

Edit: I will be finished earlier than I thought...
I think I will give you a plugin this evening which will feed your local database with records and challenges ;).
The good thing on the new local database will that you don't have to create an local account or something!
You will see, it's quite easy!
Last edited by Flo on 19 Apr 2006 14:34, edited 1 time in total.
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7

emiel
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 26
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 13:14
Contact:

Post by emiel » 15 Apr 2006 12:15

Cool, will check it out as soon as the local db plugin is working :)

btw Thanks for your work on this and Fast.
I still use fast on my server and it's working great.

The_cobra666
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Apr 2006 15:30
Contact:

Post by The_cobra666 » 15 Apr 2006 12:25

I get a blank page when accesing the aseco.php file. Normal?

User avatar
Alf.Red
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 128
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:53
Contact:

Post by Alf.Red » 15 Apr 2006 12:53

hi,
I text it and I found two bug.

the console, display:

Code: Select all

[PHP Warning] Invalid argument supplied for foreach() on line 125 in file F:\TM
ools\Aseco\includes\types.inc.php
[04/15,14:44:56] map changed [none] >> [G-0]
[04/15,14:44:56] no votings available for this track
[04/15,14:44:56] currently no record on G-0
[04/15,14:45:51] >> player 1 joined the game [f.Red]
[04/15,14:46:12] player  finished with 0 and took the 1. WR place!
[04/15,14:46:23] player 1 finished with 0 and took the 2. WR place!
[04/15,14:46:56] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:47:03] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:47:07] player 1 used chat command '/score '
[04/15,14:47:24] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:47:33] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:47:35] player 1 used chat command '/me '
[04/15,14:47:47] player 1 used chat command '/me dodo'
[04/15,14:47:55] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:48:00] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:48:06] player 1 used chat command '/admin '
[04/15,14:48:06] $f00$oalf.red/192.168.0.3:2351 tried to use admin chat command
(no permission!)
[04/15,14:48:18] player 1 used chat command '/admin help'
[04/15,14:48:18] $f00$oalf.red/192.168.0.3:2351 tried to use admin chat command
(no permission!)
[04/15,14:49:06] player 1 used chat command '/help '
[04/15,14:49:12] player 1 used chat command '/recs '
[04/15,14:49:14] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
[04/15,14:49:19] player 1 used chat command '/recs '
[04/15,14:49:22] player 1 [f.red/192.168.0.3:2351] answers 1
My username doesn't display normaly: f.red but it's $F00Alf.Red normaly (orAlf.red for login)
and I run on round and when I arrive on the server, I am reconize like new record : "[04/15,14:46:12] player finished with 0 and took the 1. WR place!"


Else Good Work :3
Image
OS:Windows XP SP2 (CUSTOM VERSION)

lepapa
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 359
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 14:55
Location: Villeurbanne
Contact:

Post by lepapa » 15 Apr 2006 16:46

Btw: Sascha is working on a pretty, secret website - you see, we are hard working
no url :arrow: dommage

TmNations - good work.


TmSunrise - no work good..
no display result command for user or Admin...
is normal ??


Thank for work.. Mister Flo 8)
1) Portable TOSHIBA T7100 Core(TM2) Duo CPU
2) Fixe Intel(r) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300@1.86GHz (2 hds 149Go et 249Go) 2Go Ram

User avatar
Flo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 349
Joined: 21 Aug 2005 17:34
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Flo » 15 Apr 2006 16:58

I get a blank page when accesing the aseco.php file. Normal?
You have to use the "Aseco.bat" to run it in console mode, browser access is not supported.
My username doesn't display normaly: f.red but it's $F00Alf.Red normaly (orAlf.red for login)
and I run on round and when I arrive on the server, I am reconize like new record : "[04/15,14:46:12] player finished with 0 and took the 1. WR place!"
I didn't test on other modes than time attack yet...
... but I will take a look at it, perhaps I can put into the new local db version.
TmSunrise - no work good..
no display result command for user or Admin...
is normal ??
I think you mean /help and /admin help are not working on TMS and TMO...
yes that's pretty normal, I am working on it ;)

Thanks for the first replies :)
I will do my best to satisfy you :P

EDIT: Okay, it's working.
All database functions are in one big plugin now, I will write a plugin for local database now.
This will make it very easy for you to store advanced information etc.
I hope there will be cool plugins for local databases soon.
I will post a new Aseco version tonight (I hope :P)
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7

test
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 13:57
Contact:

Post by test » 16 Apr 2006 13:21

can we convert the "old" FAST local records to the new aseco DB ?

User avatar
Xp
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 429
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 19:38
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMU
Location: Where do u think?
Contact:

Post by Xp » 16 Apr 2006 13:33

test wrote:can we convert the "old" FAST local records to the new aseco DB ?
IMO, that's a bad idea as some of them are wrong...
Back with a barrel roll :island2

User avatar
Flo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 349
Joined: 21 Aug 2005 17:34
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Flo » 16 Apr 2006 15:21

can we convert the "old" FAST local records to the new aseco DB ?
No, that won't be possible.
First Aseco is not the new FAST, I think Slig is still working on FAST.
It's more an alternative for those who are running a 24/7 dedicated server.
And the second point is, that the Aseco database isn't a dump of the original online database, it is completely different from what we store online, becuase most of the versions our dataserver contains won't be of use for you :P
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7

sourc3
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 27
Joined: 19 Mar 2006 12:55
Contact:

Post by sourc3 » 17 Apr 2006 11:05

Hi Flo, I would like to thank you for the very very good work! :wink:
I have a problem with the local database... Is there a way to change the name of the database? Cause my web hoster won't allow me to do that, so I can't create the database 'aseco'... :cry:
I wonder if it's possible to set a variable like $dbname, like in FAST...

User avatar
TrabTowN
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 789
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 14:30
Owned TM-games: TMS,tmn,TMU
Location: Ireland/orginal SACHSE^^
Contact:

Post by TrabTowN » 17 Apr 2006 11:53

.... just go thru the aseco files, open them in a editor and change everywhere you find DB "aseco" to your favorite db name... like:
like in aseco.sql:
CREATE DATABASE `aseco` DEFAULT CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci;
USE aseco;
or in plugin.database.php :
if (!mysql_select_db("aseco")) {
trigger_error("Could not find MySQL database!", E_USER_ERROR);
and so on... that should work....
100²% addicted
Image
Image

User avatar
Flo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 349
Joined: 21 Aug 2005 17:34
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Flo » 17 Apr 2006 11:58

Hi Flo, I would like to thank you for the very very good work! Wink
I have a problem with the local database... Is there a way to change the name of the database? Cause my web hoster won't allow me to do that, so I can't create the database 'aseco'... Crying or Very sad
I wonder if it's possible to set a variable like $dbname, like in FAST...
Take a look at the instructions above.
Thanks Trab :)
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7

Post Reply