TMO on Windows Vista

General discussion about Trackmania Original.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Zooz » 15 Sep 2007 17:18

Appearantly it has gone unnoticed here, but I just read on the French forum that there's a patch to make TMO work properly with Windows Vista. It's version 1.5.2 and you can download it here: http://focus.metaboli.fr/Patchs/Tmo_150 ... etup_1.exe

No, I don't know what will happen when you install it on XP ^^

This is the post on the French forum:
Focus wrote: Nadéo vient de publier un patch permettant à TrackMania Original de fonctionner sous Windows Vista.

1. Insérer le CD de TrackMania Original pour installer le jeu.
2. Patienter le temps que Vista vérifie le programme d'installation du jeu (cela peut prendre plusieurs minutes).
3. Une fois la vérification terminée, autoriser l'exécution du programme TmOriginalSetup.
4. Une fois le jeu installé, veuillez télécharger et exécuter le patch Tmo_150_to_152_CD_Setup_1.exe
Seems to contain instructions. Let's Google Translate it:
Google wrote: Nadéo has just published a patch making it possible TrackMania Original to function under Windows Vista.

1. To insert CD of Original TrackMania to install the play.
2. To have patience time that Vista checks the program of installation of the play (that can take several minutes).
3. Once the finished checking, to authorize the execution of the TmOriginalSetup program.
4. Once the play installed, please download and carry out the patch Tmo_150_to_152_CD_Setup_1.exe
Ok, that's pretty clear. Have fun playing TMO on Vista, everyone! :)

Could an admin sticky this? Seems I can't do it.

Leafblower
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Dec 2007 22:25
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Leafblower » 27 Dec 2007 23:14

Dont use it. it doesn't work
My Specs: 4 GB DDR2 RAM | AMD Phenom II X4 3.5Ghz | Vista Ultimate x64 | Nvidia GTX 260 |

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Zooz » 28 Dec 2007 11:52

It works for others, there's probably some other problem for you.

Leafblower
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Dec 2007 22:25
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Leafblower » 28 Dec 2007 19:54

It doesn't work for others
My Specs: 4 GB DDR2 RAM | AMD Phenom II X4 3.5Ghz | Vista Ultimate x64 | Nvidia GTX 260 |

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Zooz » 29 Dec 2007 15:44

how do you know?

just that it doesn't work for 2 or 3 people, doesn't mean it doesn't work for anyone.

crooms
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 123
Joined: 25 May 2006 03:20
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMUF
Location: Lancashire, UK

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by crooms » 04 Jan 2008 15:33

Doesnt work for me either, says Trackmania Original is not on this computer. It most definetly is on my PC, and i cant get it to update with this patch.

and the problem is.......

I am not using a TMoriginal 1.50 disc, i am using a TM Power-up 1.25 which has been patched up to 1.5 via update. This 1.5 to 1.52 only works with a Trackmania Original 1.5 version disc

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by pobmaestro » 04 Jan 2008 23:13

Be good if anyone who got it to work could post. Doesn't work on my PC and I know a few others who have exactly the same problem.

I guess if Crooms is right then we have no hope :(

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Zooz » 04 Jan 2008 23:57

Well, I PM-ed a link to this thread to Nadeo, maybe it's a simple fix for them...

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Trackmaniack » 23 Jan 2008 01:11

Somebody PLEASE help....I just bought TMO on eBay....a new copy, but what I didn't know is that it wouldn't work on Vista. The damn demo worked fine, so I thought, apparently very naively, that I wouldn't have any problems with the full version. My TMU is on the fritz, and I thought it was because I had a borderline compatible computer, so I just assumed I could buy TMO and crank the stuff up and have no problems. Somebody get an answer, I'm begging you....can't return the **** thing now, so I need some type of solution.
-Suggestion: Would you need to download the "Original" patch, then download the 1.5.0 to 1.5.2 patch? I have a shitty internet connection here, so anything over a couple megabytes would literally take DAYS to download, so I can't try it until I get on a better network....but can anybody tell me if that would work? I'm freaking here...
-EDIT: Oh yeah, one more wonderful gem of info...I tried disabling the UAC and running it in compatibility mode, and guess what? THAT'S prohibited, too. Wonderful.
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Zooz » 23 Jan 2008 11:58

It would help if you said what version of TMO it is. 1.5.0 is good, older than that is outdated and the patch can't be applied to it.

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Trackmaniack » 23 Jan 2008 13:10

Zooz wrote:It would help if you said what version of TMO it is. 1.5.0 is good, older than that is outdated and the patch can't be applied to it.
1.2.5. So then, did I just waste $30? There's NO way to get TMO to work on Vista?
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Zooz » 23 Jan 2008 14:14

I meant that the Vista patch can only be applied to 1.5.0, but you can update any older version to 1.5.0. So, first get the 1.2.5 to 1.5.0 update (it's big :() and then apply the Vista patch, and then it should work, although some people have reported problems with it...

It cost you $30? Seems a bit excessive for a game this old, although it's still great it's sold for under $10 in many places I think.

edit: In the online store I use it's €5.99

User avatar
X2X
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 85
Joined: 03 Feb 2006 06:33
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMU
Manialink(s): PowerSpeeders
Location: Germany/Dresden
Contact:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by X2X » 23 Jan 2008 15:17

Zooz wrote:Well, I PM-ed a link to this thread to Nadeo, maybe it's a simple fix for them...
No answer yet? :?

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Zooz » 23 Jan 2008 15:20

They aren't that talkative usually, but it has been read. Usually Florent takes reports from me in silence. I guess he gets a lot of PMs so he probably doesn't have time to respond usually.

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Trackmaniack » 23 Jan 2008 18:59

Zooz wrote:I meant that the Vista patch can only be applied to 1.5.0, but you can update any older version to 1.5.0. So, first get the 1.2.5 to 1.5.0 update (it's big :() and then apply the Vista patch, and then it should work, although some people have reported problems with it...

It cost you $30? Seems a bit excessive for a game this old, although it's still great it's sold for under $10 in many places I think.

edit: In the online store I use it's €5.99
Where is a 1.2.5 to 1.5.0 patch? I've googled, and found nothing....
-EDIT: Wait...I thought you needed a 1.5.0 CD to make this patch work....
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests