TMU BOX AND MANUAL HERE

General Discussion about Trackmania United

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Thracian
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 156
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 19:44
Contact:

Post by Thracian » 20 Nov 2006 11:02

Allright I'll look later. At school atm and the site is blocked

Drake1009
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 554
Joined: 23 Aug 2005 08:10
Contact:

Post by Drake1009 » 20 Nov 2006 19:38

Just wondering if anyone has any hints on printing the manual?

Borrowed a colour printer to print the cover and wanted to print the manual as well, but I can't get Adobe or foxit reader to print it in a way which would be handy for the DVD case. I'd want to print 2 pages on each side of a A4 paper. So that'd be 44 and 1 on one side and 2 and 43 on the other side and so on.

After having played with Barracuda to shift around the page numbers and getting them printed it turned out the pages were too big for the cover because Barracuda's scaling made it either too big or too small for a good manual size.

Has anyone got any hints on how to print this?

Dagizmo
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Nov 2006 20:01
Contact:

Post by Dagizmo » 21 Nov 2006 06:16

wll if there is a way to put two pages in a page. and print it in both sides tou can make a nice manual..

Drake1009
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 554
Joined: 23 Aug 2005 08:10
Contact:

Post by Drake1009 » 21 Nov 2006 06:20

There is a way to print two pages on one page, just select it in the printing options, but you'd get page 1-2 and 3-4 etc on the same page, whereas if you want to staple it together you'd want to print 44-1 on one side and 2-43 on the other one (no not messing up order, that's the order they should be since they're opposite sides of the paper)

Edit: Spent a bit of time with a PDF editor today and managed to rearrange the pages of the TMU manual so it'd be possible to do a print of something that can be stapled together and folded in the middle. Now the only problem seems to be that the pages will by default Adobe Reader settings be ever so slightly too large for the cover width wise, mainly because of the whitespace Adobe puts between the two pages when printing multiple pages per sheet of paper. Otherwise it was a simple matter of pressing print pages 1-22, 2 pages per sheet, auto rotate and vertical reversed to get it to look right (preview had front page on the left of the example view), then when they're printed, put them in the printer again and print 23-44 in the same way. Things aligned nicely.

So, cutting a slight bit from the edge of the pages (bit of the page number missing on centre pages now) and using a couple of staples I now have a printed TMU manual. Once again thank you Focus :)

Sp4re
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 Nov 2006 17:23
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMU
Location: somewhere out in space
Contact:

Post by Sp4re » 21 Nov 2006 19:13

I used "booklet printing" under "page layout" in my "page setup" tab of the "printer preferences" of my Canon MP600 which automatically checked the "duplex" box.
And after that I had al 44 paged-PDF pages on 11 pages of paper. But indeed the size is too big for in a DVD case.
However I think I used the "scale to page" setting instead of "do not resize"in acrobat reader under "file->print->page scaling" because it would have left a lot of blank space between page 44- - -1 and 2- - -43 for example...
But i'm not willing to try if the "do not resize" setting of Acrobat will fix this, because I have a nice manual now and printing it one time costs enough ink ;-).
If your printer supports "preview before printing" I recommend you check that one in "printer preferences" because (at least in my case) acrobat doesnt show it.
I think that "do not resize" will fix the problem, who's willing to try :lol:

Drake1009
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 554
Joined: 23 Aug 2005 08:10
Contact:

Post by Drake1009 » 21 Nov 2006 20:08

Nice one Sp4re. Wish our printer could do booklet printing in software. I first tried getting the printer to do manual 2 pages per sheet side, but it got way too big. Adobe's function to put two pages on one sheet got a lot closer, right height, just a bit too wide because of the middle margin.

User avatar
otmb;ripbox
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 854
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:10
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

Post by otmb;ripbox » 11 Jul 2007 12:32

just seen this box cover and thought i would share it with you all.....(not sure if its been posted b4)

Image
Image
* Core 2 Quad Q6600
* Abit IN9 32 MAX Motherboard
* 8 GB OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 nVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition (4X2GB)
* AMP! GeForce GTX 260² 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 x 1
* 150GB Raptor HDD
* 500GB Caviar HDD
* Vista Ultimate x64
* Thermaltake W0133RB 1200W PSU

User avatar
Insomnia
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 820
Joined: 16 Sep 2005 12:11
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMS, TMO
Manialink(s): ET
Location: Essen, Germany
Contact:

Post by Insomnia » 11 Jul 2007 12:34

That's the german cover of the Limited Edition ;)
Image
Intel Core2 Quad Q9450 @4x2670MHz, ASUS P5W DH Deluxe, Radeon HD4870 X2 with 2x1024 MB, 4096 MB DDR2 RAM, Windows 7 x64 Professional, ADSL 16384/1024, ATI Catalyst 9.8

BAS1234
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 325
Joined: 07 Sep 2006 15:33
Owned TM-games: United, Nations
Location: Somewhere in the Netherlands

Post by BAS1234 » 11 Jul 2007 16:11

Nice cover, but... what is the differents betwien the normal tmu version?

User avatar
Insomnia
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 820
Joined: 16 Sep 2005 12:11
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMS, TMO
Manialink(s): ET
Location: Essen, Germany
Contact:

Post by Insomnia » 11 Jul 2007 16:30

Just a few stickers, a t-shirt, a tmu license plate, but the game itself is the same.
Image
Intel Core2 Quad Q9450 @4x2670MHz, ASUS P5W DH Deluxe, Radeon HD4870 X2 with 2x1024 MB, 4096 MB DDR2 RAM, Windows 7 x64 Professional, ADSL 16384/1024, ATI Catalyst 9.8

Joninray
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Sep 2007 07:32
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMU

Re:

Post by Joninray » 29 Sep 2007 07:35

Thracian wrote:How many copies are there left?
I am downloading it right now...so hopefully I am not the last one! :pil

User avatar
edgar
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Mar 2008 13:53
Owned TM-games: tms tmn

Re: TMU BOX AND MANUAL HERE

Post by edgar » 11 Apr 2008 21:53

hi
can u help me
i do not have the manual key
has anyone have
if you
have give me a mail to this e-mail( edgar_filipe_14@hotmail.com)
:( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(
kingse-x-treme clan: (http://www.kingse-x-treme.page.tl/)
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Eureka
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 58
Joined: 22 Feb 2008 15:45
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMSX,TMU
Location: France|Paris
Contact:

Re: TMU BOX AND MANUAL HERE

Post by Eureka » 14 Apr 2008 20:32

THis is the TMUF box ;)

Image
• Asus P5k
• Intel Core Duo E8200 2,6Ghz
• GeForce 8800 GTS 512Mo
• 2 Go RAMM DDR2
• ADSL 30 Mega
• Window XP

twoeagles
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 98
Joined: 13 Oct 2008 15:13
Owned TM-games: tm.
Location: United States of America

Re: TMU BOX AND MANUAL HERE

Post by twoeagles » 24 Mar 2009 16:25

Perhaps a bit late for this post, but first of all, thank you very much Cedric from Focus, I now have a cover for my backup disk. :thumbsup: (Much better than my hand printed info :lol: ) And next, where can I get one of those awesome t-Shirts shown in your avatar, please? 8)

R.S.V.P.
Image

[Update:] No response? There are no more t-shirts like that available? [/Update:]

Tom.CZ.73
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1623
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 17:10
Owned TM-games: all PC versions
Manialink(s): Tom.CZ.73, sQs
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: TMU BOX AND MANUAL HERE

Post by Tom.CZ.73 » 14 Nov 2009 15:11

If you want to convert your Tmnf account to TMuf account:
Install TMuf and use your TMnf account to log in. You will be asked if you want to convert account.

If you want to copy all save to new PC:
Copy folder Document(s)/Trackmania to same location in new PC
Oh, and I have another question: how do you change the glow of the background globe from purple to another color? Blue's my favorite color and i want to change it to that :thumbsup:
No way I think. Color is changing automaticaly according to day ime

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests