Page 1 of 1

Change region

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 10:12
by marchetti87
Hello,

How many copper are needed to change my region?

Looking to learn more about the "money" used in the game, I found this:



:roflol:

Sorry for any mistakes, my English is not good.

Thanks.

Re: Change region

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 13:56
by smwforever45
marchetti87 wrote:How many copper are needed to change my region?
None. Just go on Profile and click on the field in the top right corner where your chosen zone is shown. It's not possible to do it in Nations though, only in United.
Looking to learn more about the "money" used in the game, I found this:



:roflol:
That contest you found there might have ended already... and it's absolutely no use to watch such videos to learn about coppers, because they don't explain what they are and what you can use them for. Also, the author of that video got the name wrong, it's not coopers, it's coppers.

Re: Change region

Posted: 08 Feb 2011 19:58
by »Enryx«
smwforever45 wrote:
marchetti87 wrote:How many copper are needed to change my region?
None. Just go on Profile and click on the field in the top right corner where your chosen zone is shown. It's not possible to do it in Nations though, only in United.
Looking to learn more about the "money" used in the game, I found this:



:roflol:
That contest you found there might have ended already... and it's absolutely no use to watch such videos to learn about coppers, because they don't explain what they are and what you can use them for. Also, the author of that video got the name wrong, it's not coopers, it's coppers.
Bold part is false, I changed my region 2 times (Italy -> Switzerland, then Switzerland -> Italy) using Nations (Forever)

Re: Change region

Posted: 09 Feb 2011 02:42
by marchetti87
smwforever45, the game always says this when I trying to change region:

Image

"You do not have enough Coppers!"

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks.

Re: Change region

Posted: 09 Feb 2011 08:20
by euklid
marchetti87 wrote:Am I doing something wrong?
No, you don't. smwforever45 is mistaken here: changing the region always requires 200 coppers.

Re: Change region

Posted: 09 Feb 2011 13:39
by marchetti87
euklid wrote:
marchetti87 wrote:Am I doing something wrong?
No, you don't. smwforever45 is mistaken here: changing the region always requires 200 coppers.
Thats all I wanted to know! Thanks!