Page 1 of 6

My server isn't accessable/firewall/router problems

Posted: 12 Feb 2006 21:16
by BLaHiTiS
The following is an effective explanation for when you experience problems like the following:

- Your behind a router or intranet and want to be able to experience the online part of the game and have troubles in doing so.
- You create a server and it is visible only in lan
- You create a server but users who see it in the adress list can't join it

These methods have been taken from the trackmania exchange forums and will explain you how to set up your router/firewall/network connection...
popgun at TMX wrote:You need to know your IP address. Get this from http://www.whatismyip.com or check your router utility s/w if you use a router..

*If no router on Win XP with SP2*

Start\ control panel\ security centre
Click Windows Firewall button
Click advanced tab
In Network connection settings area, click settings button

Under services tab click Add button
In Description of service type 'Trackmania'
In External AND internal port number type 2350
In Name or IP address box, put your IP address. If you dont know it, go to
http://www.whatismyip.com and write down the number to put in
Click the TCP radio button then click ok.

Under services tab click Add button again
In Description of service type 'Trackmania' again
In External AND internal port number type 2350 again
In Name or IP address box, put your IP address.
Click the UDP radio button then click ok

Now just close down the open windows.

Start trackmania and on the start up screen click Configure then advanced
button
On the Network Tab set server port to 2350, client port to 0
In 'Force server address' type your IP address
Do not tick 'Use local address' unless you use a router or are on a network which has an IP assigning component
leave everything else blank.

Now start and set up a server. It should run ok.

Note: If your ISP provides you with a dynamic IP address (most do) then you will
need to check your IP address now and then and update the above to suit the
new IP address.

You could off course turn off your firewall, but this leaves you wide open to abuse. So why chance it when the above is so easy?


*If you use a router *

You can do the above but also:

In your #router utility software you need to set up a virtual server.
To do this you need to know the IP address your router assigns to your pc. There will be a specific number so hunt around the router software till you find it.
[Edit]If you can't find it do Start/Run type 'cmd', press enter. In the dos box type 'ipconfig' then press enter. Note the ip address, then shut down the dos box.[/Edit]
This is a different number to the ISP IP address!

Now add a port, give it an id (anything) if asked, give a public port AND private port of 2350 when/if prompted, click UDP. If asked for a host IP give the router assigned IP address.
Now add another port, give it an id (anything) if asked, give a public port AND private port of 2350 when/if prompted, click TCP. If asked for a host IP give the router assigned IP address again.

Start trackmania and on the start up screen click Configure then advanced
button
On the Network Tab set server port to 2350, client port to 0
In 'Force server address' type your [Edit]ISP given[/Edit] IP address
Tick 'Use local address'.
leave everything else blank.


Thats it! I've used this method to run trackmania for a year on XP and Win 98 on 2 different servers.

BTW. When you get up and running, on a 512k broadband connection, 16 players is about maximum before lag starts to set in. That's a years experience talking, so don't set your player level too high. Lag is the one thing that will get your visitors slagging you off.




Your ISP will periodically change your IP address (unless you pay for a fixed IP address, most don't), so check it before you run your server, and make adjustments if necessary.

Posted: 18 Feb 2006 11:39
by NOIM
Thanks for the above, router config worked a treat

I tried this...

Posted: 15 Mar 2006 13:16
by Madcooie
But it didn't work for me! :( I must be doing something wrong, i spoke to my CL as well and he was having the same problems as me, is there another way round it???

Posted: 15 Mar 2006 20:19
by SilverDogg
didnt work for me either =/
cant start server that can be played on the internet. this sucks =(

Posted: 16 Mar 2006 01:12
by otmb;ripbox
i have a problem thats been bugging me for some time now so let me explain
i regualy host my own servers maening i have to open ports in my virtual servers list but i am not just the admin to my router and the other person thinks he has to restart the router all the time
this is a problem for me if im to let windows configer my connection so i have decided to manually configer my own internal address so that my computer doent get given a differant i.p
but now im un able to host because my computer no longer goes in the routers client list(or atleast i think thats why)

so the usual setup that let me host my games server went a little somthing like this

my p.c's i.p 192.168.2.2.....now set like this in manual
router virtual serverport 192.168.2.2 tcp&upd 2350
trakcmania network setup
server port 2350
client port 0
force server addr 11.11.11.11:2350 or whatever the router has @ the time :2350 being the needed port(i have also tryd using 192.168.2.2)
i just dont understand why now it wont let ppl connect to me
i have even tryed sitting outside the dmz but still no1 can join
my router is a belkin asdl modem wirless router
i dont use windows firewall/iv disabled it and others

dhcp is turned off
The DHCP server function makes setting up a network very easy by assigning IP addresses to each computer on the network
DHCP
The DHCP server function makes setting up a network very easy by assigning IP addresses to each computer on the network. The DHCP Server can be turned of if necessary. Turning off the DHCP server will require you to manually set a Static IP address in each computer on your network. The IP pool is the range of IP addresses set aside for dynamic assignment to the computers on your network. The default is 2-100 (99 computers) if you want to change this number, you can by entering a new starting and ending IP address and clicking on "Apply Changes

so if i turn the dhcp back on will this conflict with the fact that my pc's ip is setup manually

edit ive tryed this but im still not in the list

by no means do i wish to let windows configer my internet because the other users dont want ports open if the i.p's change

Posted: 16 Mar 2006 02:05
by nick666
worked a treat, thanks :pil

/nick

Posted: 26 Mar 2006 22:36
by otmb;ripbox
ok so i found out it has nothing to do with the abouve
and even reverted to going back into the DHCP but still no look

so i questiond the ppl trying to join my server but they say they dont even see a track list
so what the f is going on
is it possiable to change the port in tm config from 2350 to 2355 as some1 keeps telling me it may be a trojan or adware using port 2350
i will try this regardless buti would like to see ppls views and opinions

Posted: 27 Mar 2006 01:44
by otmb;ripbox
this is the internal ip of my p.c (i.P given by router)
Image
virtual server ports 2350 and p2p port 3450(p2p port 3450 for game)
Image
current i.p address (have sot outside of this but no1 could join)
Image
trackmania server network setup
Image
and this is how ppl should see my server(but they dont see the tracks listed on the right hand side)
Image
these sttings are what i have used in the past so they should work
i have even tryed to update the firmware and this hasnt worked
it seems that it has just stopped working or blocked all ports
its totaly got me :mad:

Posted: 18 May 2006 16:09
by Fisch.666
Hi!

I have an question to this:

Which port is needed for the connection to the master server? I ask this because i get this error when i start my linux server 2006-04-25 with my iptables script enabled:
Connecting to master server...
...ERROR: not connected to internet
But this ports are open in my firewall script:

2350 udp&tcp
3450 udp&tcp

so i think there is another port needed... Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for an reply.

Posted: 19 May 2006 12:48
by Garry
How do I configure my firewall? It isn't a Windows Firewall. My firewall is F-Secure

Posted: 20 May 2006 08:29
by Fisch.666
Hi!

That should be easy, just allow the trackmania.exe the access to the internet. For F- Secure you can find here some manuals:

http://www.f-secure.com/download-purchase/manuals/

Posted: 20 May 2006 16:55
by Garry
Thanks but which one is the right manual? There are many manuals for different servers...

EDIT:
I have the Tmn.exe allowed, but it still doesn't work...

Posted: 25 May 2006 09:28
by Slig
Fisch.666 wrote:Which port is needed for the connection to the master server? I ask this because i get this error when i start my linux server 2006-04-25 with my iptables script enabled:
It's sure that the server make a https (port 443, https://213.186.41.190/) connection to the master, but there is perhaps some other connexion too.

Posted: 25 May 2006 10:52
by Fisch.666
Hi!

@Slig

Thanks for this information, i will test this...

@Garry

I think you should know which software do you use and then you can find the right manual...

And what doesn't work? I think you should post some errors...

Posted: 11 Jun 2006 12:38
by Nikush
Im having problems with setting up a server on the internet for Trackmania Nations. So i had a go at what BLaHiTiS said to try and resolve it, but nothing worked! :?: :!: If any can help me out and put it in simpler terms than that above, then it would be great :D