Locators not working

General Discussion about Trackmania Nations ESWC.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
TomB
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Dec 2006 22:18

Locators not working

Post by TomB » 26 Mar 2007 16:43

My account is authenticated using my TMU key so I want people to be able to see my skin.

Heres my locator:

tom.zip.loc

Code: Select all

http://r.je/tom.zip
However, nobody can see my car in game and checking the server logs, there have been no requests for tom.zip

The tom.zip.loc file is in
TrackMania Nations ESWC\GameData\Skins\Vehicles\StadiumCar\

along with the skin tom.zip.

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
FixRyan
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 146
Joined: 22 Dec 2006 23:09
Location: IIIICHESTERFIELDIIII IIIICHEZ-VEGASIIII

Post by FixRyan » 26 Mar 2007 17:47

sounds like you done that right

but have you opened your p2p ports on your router thats if you have 1

if not go to http://www.portforward.com and click port forward then pick your router then pick trackmania and it will tell you what to do
Image

TomB
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Dec 2006 22:18

Post by TomB » 26 Mar 2007 18:06

Thanks. Didn't know i had to do that. :)

Hopefully people will see my car now.

[R602]TDfkaD
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Mar 2007 16:22
Location: Alkmaar

Post by [R602]TDfkaD » 26 Mar 2007 19:24

TomB wrote:Thanks. Didn't know i had to do that. :)

Hopefully people will see my car now.
Even better: I never use locatorfiles. Just place the ZIP in the right dir, open the P2P ports, and that's it. Everybody sees my cars, so the locators are of no use at all.

TomB
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Dec 2006 22:18

Post by TomB » 26 Mar 2007 20:34

Still doesnt seem to be working.

is 2350 the only port that needs to be open?

User avatar
FixRyan
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 146
Joined: 22 Dec 2006 23:09
Location: IIIICHESTERFIELDIIII IIIICHEZ-VEGASIIII

Post by FixRyan » 26 Mar 2007 20:48

well i opened 2350 tcp/udp and 3450 tcp/udp

if your using windows firewall aswell make sure u opened ports on that to

______________________________________________________________________________


[R602]TDfkaD wrote:Even better: I never use locatorfiles. Just place the ZIP in the right dir, open the P2P ports, and that's it. Everybody sees my cars, so the locators are of no use at all.
its better to use locators unless its a crap host
Image

User avatar
Slicky
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 43
Joined: 12 Mar 2007 08:49

Post by Slicky » 27 Mar 2007 07:58

TomB wrote:Still doesnt seem to be working.

is 2350 the only port that needs to be open?
To me that locator doesn't look right, some how doesn't look like a valid URL of where the skin is stored, tho i could be wrong, there could be a a url of r.je

Even still locators are there to speed up the download prosess of skins etc, you don't have to have them, it just takes longer if you don't

Are you giving enough time for a skin to be shown? It can take hours if your in a busy server.


EDIT after checking the URL it is vaild, but the only files in the zip that you download from that url are a diffuse.dll and an icon.dll, i don't think that is all the files needed to show your car, tho i could be wrong again.
Image
Image

Paris69
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 381
Joined: 05 Apr 2006 20:50

Post by Paris69 » 27 Mar 2007 08:38

FixRyan wrote:well i opened 2350 tcp/udp and 3450 tcp/udp
its only default port. but you can't be sure everytime, that the server, where u go to flaunt, is set to 2350/3450.
(eg all of my servers are set to different ports)

Funnyman
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 328
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 06:08
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMU, TMF
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Funnyman » 27 Mar 2007 14:02

Slicky wrote:EDIT after checking the URL it is vaild, but the only files in the zip that you download from that url are a diffuse.dll and an icon.dll, i don't think that is all the files needed to show your car, tho i could be wrong again.
For the default TMN car the Diffuse.dds and Icon.dds files are enough
Paris69 wrote:its only default port. but you can't be sure everytime, that the server, where u go to flaunt, is set to 2350/3450.
(eg all of my servers are set to different ports)
Thats no problem either because he is makin a connection to that port.
Its not that his port and the server port have to be the same
So his port 2350 (set in his config) connects your port 1234(or whatever your server is set to)
If u do a netstat /a on your server you can see whos conncted through wich port . . . .

My advice

- Open p2p ports in your router / modem / firewall
- Make sure upload is set to true in your TMN advanced config
- Be patient some times it takes ages
- Ask a friend to use your car. See if it works for him
Ð Ξ F u n n y M a n
Image

TomB
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Dec 2006 22:18

Post by TomB » 27 Mar 2007 16:05

Slicky wrote:
TomB wrote:Still doesnt seem to be working.

is 2350 the only port that needs to be open?
To me that locator doesn't look right, some how doesn't look like a valid URL of where the skin is stored, tho i could be wrong, there could be a a url of r.je

Even still locators are there to speed up the download prosess of skins etc, you don't have to have them, it just takes longer if you don't

Are you giving enough time for a skin to be shown? It can take hours if your in a busy server.


EDIT after checking the URL it is vaild, but the only files in the zip that you download from that url are a diffuse.dll and an icon.dll, i don't think that is all the files needed to show your car, tho i could be wrong again.
Yes r.je is a valid url. It's a domain I own and at the moment just using it for file storage.

I think I have it set up right.

I have opened ports 2350/3450 (tcp and udp) on both my router and the windows firewall. I know nobody is seeing the skin because i've asked them. Also, there are no requests for tom.zip in my apache logs.

I'm using Windows Vista, does that make any difference?

TomB
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Dec 2006 22:18

Post by TomB » 27 Mar 2007 20:16

How can I check my account is authenticated?

On the site there is still a link to "Authenticate your account" when I do it it says i'm already auithenticated.

Funnyman
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 328
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 06:08
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMU, TMF
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Funnyman » 27 Mar 2007 22:20

It looks like the default grey car

Maybe thats y ppl think they dont see it

Maybe use more color
Ð Ξ F u n n y M a n
Image

User avatar
Slicky
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 43
Joined: 12 Mar 2007 08:49

Post by Slicky » 28 Mar 2007 08:04

TomB wrote:
I'm using Windows Vista, does that make any difference?

I got a feeling its something to do with Vista or maybe it has some sort of p2p blocks in it then (you know what microsoft are like with securiy updates etc)

One of our our team just validated her account, but we just get the grey F1 skin, and she's doing everything right as well, even tried changing to a different car skin, but still the same.

Does anyone else have this problem thats running Vista?
Image
Image

User avatar
Grudas
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Mar 2007 00:37

Post by Grudas » 28 Mar 2007 14:44

and i got a problem when i go in the url you told to activate my ports is no modem like i have what should i do then?

Post Reply