Freezone Servers

General Discussion about Trackmania Nations ESWC.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

arcade-palace.de
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Feb 2011 17:53
Owned TM-games: united

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by arcade-palace.de » 03 Mar 2011 23:12

why can´t i register a server to freezone on my own pc?
i tryed it with teh united and the nations program... sure with my united account
a friend registered one of my servers with my account on his pc, without problems, but on mine is still the problem to register the others...agree..... then with rightklick back to agree... oncemore klick ... and sometimes appears proceed to pay... and again end there... never goes to next side

Alinoa
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1428
Joined: 18 Apr 2007 16:32

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Alinoa » 04 Mar 2011 17:01

I advise you to ask to your friend to help you to check if you are doing well. And if this doesn't work, then post a message here :wink:
To add a server in your favorit list, copy this link in your game’s browser address bar
tmtp://#addfavourite=serverlogin

For direct hosting open to all, write <hide_server>1</hide_server> in the command line and use
tmtp://#join=serverlogin

arcade-palace.de
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Feb 2011 17:53
Owned TM-games: united

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by arcade-palace.de » 04 Mar 2011 18:02

does not work .... often the agree button don´t work....always fall back to "add an new server"

another problem with the server that my friend registered yesterday is... it do not accept coppers to the serveraccount....but on my players page updatet to 60k-ladder was alright and work... also a bug from freezone ?
i do not want to test it with delete server from freezone coz i´m sure that i´m not able to register it again.
i want that some ppl donate on the server to keep it freezone

login is sexylol

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 10 Mar 2011 14:52

Due to a big amount of server without ManiaLive, in the FreeZone, we decided to disable every server that have never send a live with the FreeZone Plugin. When a server send us its first live, it will be authorized in the FreeZone.

So please be extra careful with your configuration
Imagecolor>

darknus
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Sep 2010 08:29
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by darknus » 15 Mar 2011 01:45

hi all

i try add my server on freezone:servers but on last step always says "ERROR NOT ENOUGH COPPERS"

thats incorrect i own ~20k coppers what happens?

on player page i put server on Amateurs place 0-60k and no problem with that.......


EDIT: ok i saw what happen have to pay with my account not with server account :)

User avatar
Electron
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 38
Joined: 25 Jun 2010 18:20
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TM2
Manialink(s): GbxDump
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Electron » 18 Mar 2011 18:05

I visit the ManiaLink "freezone:servers". But after pushing the button "Add a server" i always getting the error "Authentication failed: Bad token".
It is not possible to close this message box. It appears over and over again. After a few clicks the error text changes to "Internal error"...

I tested it today and some days ago. Other users have this problem to.

I used my player account to log in the game. I tried to login with the server account. But this seems not possible ("Could not connect: Bad packmask").
Image

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by gou1 » 18 Mar 2011 18:57

Electron wrote:I visit the ManiaLink "freezone:servers". But after pushing the button "Add a server" i always getting the error "Authentication failed: Bad token".
It is not possible to close this message box. It appears over and over again. After a few clicks the error text changes to "Internal error"...

I tested it today and some days ago. Other users have this problem to.

I used my player account to log in the game. I tried to login with the server account. But this seems not possible ("Could not connect: Bad packmask").
There was a little bug on the servers for a few minutes, it should be fixed now. Whenever your have such a problem, the first thing to try is to quit an relaunch the game (because authentication errors are put in a cache in the session).

Ecclesiaste
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Mar 2011 05:54
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMS, TMO

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Ecclesiaste » 29 Mar 2011 06:00

Hi !

My Freezone server has been disabled because the FreeZone plugin wasn't present on my server. I've corrected this during this week-end, but my Freezone account is still disabled.
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo said that disabled servers will be re-enabled after they send their first live. How can I see if my server is correctly configured ?

Thank you.

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 29 Mar 2011 07:49

If a moderator disable your server, only a moderator can re-enable it. When you ask me, I understood that you just registered your server, and in that case, it's really in the freezone with the first live
Imagecolor>

Ecclesiaste
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Mar 2011 05:54
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMS, TMO

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Ecclesiaste » 05 Apr 2011 18:23

I've updated my ManiaLive and reconfigured it. I think it is now fully functionnal since I haven't had any "401" error.
Can you re-enable my server ?
(login : ecclesiastedw)

MINICIBER
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 46
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 00:48
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by MINICIBER » 10 Apr 2011 06:03

from one day to another server stopped being my Freezone, I meet all requirements, is enabled in Freezone: servers, my login is xtrm_lol

please enable again
Regards

byhard
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Apr 2011 17:34
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by byhard » 15 Apr 2011 17:37

Hi I have a dedicated server is. Freezone want to do it.

Freezone recording was made.
manialive established.
Written Freezone plugin installed and password.
php 5.3.5 was established.
was established in the config file.

sets were performed. but does not enter. What should I do

Login : hitmanias

TaSo
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 188
Joined: 03 Jul 2006 15:31
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMN, TMU, TMUF
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by TaSo » 17 Apr 2011 14:05

Just wondering: how long does it usually take before Nations players can join a new freezone server?
I have registered a new server on the freezone:servers page, and the status there is also Enabled, but I'm not able to join with a TMN account. TMU players can join the server, so it's not any firewall issue.
I can see in the logging from the server that freezone plugin is loaded, without any error messages.

Edit: nvm, already working :roflol: :gobananas:

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by oliverde8 » 19 Apr 2011 11:41

byhard wrote:Hi I have a dedicated server is. Freezone want to do it.

Freezone recording was made.
manialive established.
Written Freezone plugin installed and password.
php 5.3.5 was established.
was established in the config file.

sets were performed. but does not enter. What should I do

Login : hitmanias
^^ Since the first day it opened we started the ManiaLive with FreeZone plugin but TMNF players could never get in the server. No errors in the log or anything
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 19 Apr 2011 13:32

byhard wrote:Hi I have a dedicated server is. Freezone want to do it.

Freezone recording was made.
manialive established.
Written Freezone plugin installed and password.
php 5.3.5 was established.
was established in the config file.

sets were performed. but does not enter. What should I do

Login : hitmanias
Have you correctly configured you FreeZone Plugin ? It seems you never call our server
Imagecolor>

Post Reply