Freezone Servers

General Discussion about Trackmania Nations ESWC.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by gou1 » 14 Feb 2011 16:09

nocturne wrote:Anyways, posted this over on MP's forum but figured I should share it here:
It's worth mentioning the URL so that people can read the responses and react, instead of duplicating the debate.
Here is nocturne's post: http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 245#p10241
My response follows just after that post.

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 14 Feb 2011 16:27

The problem is solved with the new release, no more login in reports. You can download the file here:
http://files.manialive.com/plugins/Freezone_Plugin.zip
Imagecolor>

rpdo
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 26
Joined: 26 Jan 2007 14:01

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by rpdo » 15 Feb 2011 15:14

rpdo wrote:Good day

Let us do not know anything about programming, I've read the tutorial but I can not do
manialive work, what did was the following

I installed php 5.3
untarred the standard plugin folder
configured config.ini, I think not call upon the standart plugin (how)?

I'm currently stuck here:

Image
anyone with any ideas to help me : (

junglepatrol
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 01 Feb 2011 18:10
Owned TM-games: TMUF TM²

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by junglepatrol » 15 Feb 2011 15:32

on a windows server search in the php.ini file for these two lines:

Code: Select all

;extension=php_pdo.dll
;extension=php_sqlite.dll
remove the semi-colon in front of each line and save the php.ini file
you can use the phpinfo() function to check that sqlite was properly activated

Code: Select all

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

rpdo
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 26
Joined: 26 Jan 2007 14:01

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by rpdo » 15 Feb 2011 17:54

junglepatrol wrote:on a windows server search in the php.ini file for these two lines:

Code: Select all

;extension=php_pdo.dll
;extension=php_sqlite.dll
remove the semi-colon in front of each line and save the php.ini file
you can use the phpinfo() function to check that sqlite was properly activated

Code: Select all

<?php
phpinfo();
?>
sqlite not really that stirred it, and saw tb that these two lines you put
is valid, but I gave up this very complicated

Thank you for your attention

thundercat
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 64
Joined: 17 Feb 2009 10:28
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by thundercat » 15 Feb 2011 23:35

[00:28:38] XML-RPC connection established
[00:28:38] Successfully authentified with XML-RPC server
[Attention] 'Freezone\Freezone.dbUser' is not a valid setting!
[Attention] 'Freezone\Freezone.dbPass' is not a valid setting!
[Attention] 'Freezone\Freezone.dbName' is not a valid setting!

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 16 Feb 2011 06:27

The latest version of the plugin does not require MySQL, so you don't have to configure database.
Imagecolor>

thundercat
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 64
Joined: 17 Feb 2009 10:28
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by thundercat » 16 Feb 2011 10:46

SaTaNaSDiaBoLo wrote:The latest version of the plugin does not require MySQL, so you don't have to configure database.
what about password give in by manialink where does it goes ?

[11:37:54] XML-RPC connection established
[11:37:54] Successfully authentified with XML-RPC server

can you please check if freezone plugin works ?

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 16 Feb 2011 11:02

The password given by the ManiaLink should be set with

Code: Select all

plugins.Freezone\Freezone.wsPassword = 
Imagecolor>

rpdo
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 26
Joined: 26 Jan 2007 14:01

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by rpdo » 22 Feb 2011 15:02

how to change the switch position of the Freezone, he wanted to put more up, since he is already on top of the window record dedimania

arcade-palace.de
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Feb 2011 17:53
Owned TM-games: united

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by arcade-palace.de » 25 Feb 2011 17:57

hi i´m not able to register any server to freezone
my loginname is arcade-palace.de
i want to register the servers:
arcadeadmin
arcade_race
doga444
i never got any code on freezone:servers after the "i agree" button always follow "add new server" side

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by nocturne » 26 Feb 2011 18:05

rpdo wrote:how to change the switch position of the Freezone, he wanted to put more up, since he is already on top of the window record dedimania
Look for Flo's (named 'aseco') post on the ManiaPlanet freezone plugin thread (somewhere around page 4)... He mentions the configuration settings necessary to adjust the right/left and vertical orientation.

And arcade-palace.. the manialink is a little bit counter-intuitive, but it's not all that hard to figure out. Just keep going through all the dialogs until you get your API password, then jot it down.
Chief Janitorial Supervisor of the Let'sRock! TM community : www.LetsRock-TM.com

arcade-palace.de
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Feb 2011 17:53
Owned TM-games: united

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by arcade-palace.de » 27 Feb 2011 18:23

no chance... anyone else had registered one of my servers with my account on his pc... i see it in the serverlist... now i can´t change the promition cost... after entering the number there occures a window "fatal errror"
i figuered out that after " i agree "a rightklick and once more agree next side appears (with costs and so) , but there is end for me...after "proceed to payment" comes again "add a new server"

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by gou1 » 28 Feb 2011 10:12

arcade-palace.de wrote:no chance... anyone else had registered one of my servers with my account on his pc... i see it in the serverlist... now i can´t change the promition cost... after entering the number there occures a window "fatal errror"
i figuered out that after " i agree "a rightklick and once more agree next side appears (with costs and so) , but there is end for me...after "proceed to payment" comes again "add a new server"
There's indeed a small bug. It'll be fixed by the end of the day.

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by gou1 » 28 Feb 2011 18:13

gou1 wrote:
arcade-palace.de wrote:no chance... anyone else had registered one of my servers with my account on his pc... i see it in the serverlist... now i can´t change the promition cost... after entering the number there occures a window "fatal errror"
i figuered out that after " i agree "a rightklick and once more agree next side appears (with costs and so) , but there is end for me...after "proceed to payment" comes again "add a new server"
There's indeed a small bug. It'll be fixed by the end of the day.
It's been fixed.

Post Reply