Help, Alpha corruption

Find here all the Skins of the Community. For more Skins you can go on Carpark : http://www.trackmania-carpark.com/

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
Spendy
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 24
Joined: 23 Nov 2006 18:50
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF, TMS

Help, Alpha corruption

Post by Spendy » 15 Dec 2008 18:59

hey, im working on a clan skin, and im trying to make the flames more shiney than the body

http://screenshot.xfire.com/screenshot/ ... bbe45a.png

ive set the alpha like this

http://i133.photobucket.com/albums/q60/ ... /alpha.jpg

and ive tried saving as dxt3 and dxt5 / dxt5_nm (or something like that)

and it just turns out corrupted like this

http://screenshot.xfire.com/screenshot/ ... 444f00.png

any help is appreciated
Spendy.UKR

User avatar
The Doctor
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 91
Joined: 20 Sep 2007 16:00
Owned TM-games: United and TMN

Re: Help, Alpha corruption

Post by The Doctor » 15 Dec 2008 20:25

Can you post what the skin diffuse.dds looks like? It may be that they are not oriented the same way. Are you saving the diffuse.dds as a dxt5 or as a dxt1?

Spendy
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 24
Joined: 23 Nov 2006 18:50
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF, TMS

Re: Help, Alpha corruption

Post by Spendy » 15 Dec 2008 20:43

http://i133.photobucket.com/albums/q60/ ... se-psd.jpg

http://i133.photobucket.com/albums/q60/ ... se-dds.jpg

and as stadted in first post, ive tried dxt3 (doesnt work propely tho the corruption is gone) and dxt5 / dxt5_nm (both have the corruption)

ive tried without the alpha, and there no corruption, but when it is added, it corrupts
Spendy.UKR

User avatar
The Doctor
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 91
Joined: 20 Sep 2007 16:00
Owned TM-games: United and TMN

Re: Help, Alpha corruption

Post by The Doctor » 16 Dec 2008 17:28

Ok. Here is your solution. You need to save the "Diffuse.dds" as a DXT5 ARGB type of file. I tried it and it worked fine using the Nvidia DDS plugin for CS3.
If you are still having trouble put up a link to the entire skin and I'll fix it for you if I can .
here is proof that it works on my system. I used your screenshots to make it so the quality isn't that great.
Image

Spendy
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 24
Joined: 23 Nov 2006 18:50
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF, TMS

Re: Help, Alpha corruption

Post by Spendy » 16 Dec 2008 18:19

i think i found out what the problem is, if i load the dds in the 8 bit format that it gets save in on dxt5 and take a look at the alpha channel

it looks like this....

http://i133.photobucket.com/albums/q60/ ... /8-bit.png

ive tried saving as 16/32 bits, but when i select the car ingame, it come up with a no mipmaps error, even when its set to "generate all"

if i remove the transition from grey to white, it doesnt corrupt, tho the edges seem a little iffy

and somehow i managed to overwrite my psd after i "flattened" the image to get rid of the "too many channels (5)" error... damn.....

edit, here's the psd
diffuse.psd
Spendy.UKR

Post Reply