TMSiaB 4.0 XAseco rpoints bug

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
kawboybob
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 09:51
Owned TM-games: TMU

TMSiaB 4.0 XAseco rpoints bug

Post by kawboybob » 10 Nov 2011 03:27

Using TMSiab 4.0 with Xaseco 1.14 , FUFI menu and records eyepiece.
When I change rpoints it will only stay for one round. I have tried all the choices of rpoints and the same happeneds. I tried /admin rpoints motopg and it will change for that round only. When I change it and then do the /rpoints it shows motogp but when it goes to next round and I check /rpoints it says "no custom round points system defined !". What am I missing?
Thank you
Bob

TheBigG
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 233
Joined: 16 Oct 2010 19:45
Owned TM-games: TMN! TMF
Location: Germany

Re: TMSiaB 4.0 XAseco rpoints bug

Post by TheBigG » 10 Nov 2011 17:28

the problem is recordeyepiece, if you don't define some in

Code: Select all

<default_rpoints></default_rpoints>
in config.xml recordeyepiece set the points back to default

kawboybob
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 09:51
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: TMSiaB 4.0 XAseco rpoints bug

Post by kawboybob » 11 Nov 2011 00:44

So far this is all I can find but still looking.
This is from the config.xml

Code: Select all

      <!-- rounds points messages -->
      <rpoints_named>{#server}> {1}Custom points system set to {#highlite}{2}{3}: {#highlite}{4},...</rpoints_named>
      <rpoints_nameless>{#server}> {1}Custom points system set to: {#highlite}{2},...</rpoints_nameless>
      <no_rpoints>{#server}> {1}No custom Rounds points system defined!</no_rpoints>
Didn't find anything about round points in recordeyepiece.xml

Found this in recordseyepiece.xml

Code: Select all

      <!-- Set to 'true' if you want to see the automatic Round-Score-Panel at the right side, otherwise set 'false'. If <round_score> is enabled, then disabled by default! -->
		<round_scores>true</round_scores>

		<!-- Set to 'true' if you want to see the automatic Scoretable at Score, otherwise set 'false' -->
		<scoretable>true</scoretable>
	</custom_ui>
this is in fufi menu config.xml

<entry caption='Rounds Points' chatcmd='/rpoints' dependencies='plugin.rpoints.php' unique='rpoints'/>

And this

<entry type='help' caption='Rounds Points' dependencies='plugin.rpoints.php' ability='rpoints' chatcmd='/admin rpoints help' unique='adminrpointshelp'/>

this is from my tracklist.txt

Code: Select all

   <gameinfos>
		<game_mode>0</game_mode>
		<chat_time>10000</chat_time>
		<finishtimeout>1</finishtimeout>
		<allwarmupduration>1</allwarmupduration>
		<disablerespawn>0</disablerespawn>
		<forceshowallopponents>0</forceshowallopponents>
		<rounds_pointslimit>31</rounds_pointslimit>
		<rounds_usenewrules>0</rounds_usenewrules>
		<rounds_forcedlaps>0</rounds_forcedlaps>
		<rounds_pointslimitnewrules>5</rounds_pointslimitnewrules>
		<team_pointslimit>50</team_pointslimit>
		<team_maxpoints>6</team_maxpoints>
		<team_usenewrules>0</team_usenewrules>
		<team_pointslimitnewrules>5</team_pointslimitnewrules>
		<timeattack_limit>180000</timeattack_limit>
		<timeattack_synchstartperiod>0</timeattack_synchstartperiod>
		<laps_nblaps>5</laps_nblaps>
		<laps_timelimit>0</laps_timelimit>
		<cup_pointslimit>100</cup_pointslimit>
		<cup_roundsperchallenge>5</cup_roundsperchallenge>
		<cup_nbwinners>3</cup_nbwinners>
		<cup_warmupduration>2</cup_warmupduration>
	</gameinfos>
Last edited by Xymph on 11 Nov 2011 06:46, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Don't multi-post within minutes, use the Edit button and put configs in Code tags

kawboybob
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 09:51
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: TMSiaB 4.0 XAseco rpoints bug

Post by kawboybob » 11 Nov 2011 01:27

TheBigG wrote:the problem is recordeyepiece, if you don't define some in

Code: Select all

<default_rpoints></default_rpoints>
in config.xml recordeyepiece set the points back to default

Am I supposed to put this code in the config.xml file? if so where and what do I put in between ( > ? < ) ?

TheBigG
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 233
Joined: 16 Oct 2010 19:45
Owned TM-games: TMN! TMF
Location: Germany

Re: TMSiaB 4.0 XAseco rpoints bug

Post by TheBigG » 11 Nov 2011 16:04

open config.xml and search for "default_rpoints"
between >< you can write e.g "motogp" or something from that list

Code: Select all

// define common points systems:

// http://www.formula1.com/inside_f1/rules_and_regulations/sporting_regulations/6833/
$rounds_points['f1old']      = array('Formula 1 GP Old',
                                     array(10,8,6,5,4,3,2,1));
// http://www.formula1.com/inside_f1/rules_and_regulations/sporting_regulations/8681/
$rounds_points['f1new']      = array('Formula 1 GP New',
                                     array(25,18,15,12,10,8,6,4,2,1));
// http://www.motogp.com/en/about+MotoGP/key+rules
$rounds_points['motogp']     = array('MotoGP',
                                     array(25,20,16,13,11,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1));
// MotoGP + 5 points
$rounds_points['motogp5']    = array('MotoGP + 5',
                                     array(30,25,21,18,16,15,14,13,12,11,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1));
// http://www.et-leagues.com/fet1/rules.php
$rounds_points['fet1']       = array('Formula ET Season 1',
                                     array(12,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,4,3,3,3,2,2,2,1));
// http://www.et-leagues.com/fet2/rules.php (fixed: #17-19 = 2, not #17-21)
$rounds_points['fet2']       = array('Formula ET Season 2',
                                     array(15,12,11,10,9,8,7,6,6,5,5,4,4,3,3,3,2,2,2,1));
// http://www.et-leagues.com/fet3/rules.php
$rounds_points['fet3']       = array('Formula ET Season 3',
                                     array(15,12,11,10,9,8,7,6,6,5,5,4,4,3,3,3,2,2,2,2,1));
// http://www.champcarworldseries.com/News/Article.asp?ID=7499
$rounds_points['champcar']   = array('Champ Car World Series',
                                     array(31,27,25,23,21,19,17,15,13,11,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1));
// http://www.eurosuperstars.com/eng/regolamenti.asp
$rounds_points['superstars'] = array('Superstars',
                                     array(20,15,12,10,8,6,4,3,2,1));
$rounds_points['simple5']    = array('Simple 5',
                                     array(5,4,3,2,1));
$rounds_points['simple10']   = array('Simple 10',
                                   array(10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1));

kawboybob
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 09:51
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: TMSiaB 4.0 XAseco rpoints bug

Post by kawboybob » 11 Nov 2011 21:08

Found it and fixed it. Thank you so much.
Bob
kawboybob
DNA Buckeye Dirt server
USA , Ohio

Post Reply