Page 2 of 3

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 28 Sep 2011 20:31
by Ant
Well, there are a few similarities but it looks good though - nice work

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 17 Mar 2013 21:58
by weasel
still getting error's

[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 0 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 1 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 2 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 3 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 4 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 18 Mar 2013 14:17
by Leigham
Not getting those errors in mine, and from what I can see you shouldn't be getting them if you have the current version.

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 03 Apr 2013 15:10
by xcaliber
Hi I am now using this plugin for RPG. I raced a long rpg with 29 CPs. I display records "V" Vertically on Rt. side of screen. Screen is Cluttered by showing all 29 CPs and players only need to see maybe 6 cps at a time. Is there anyway to have display only show 6 cps at a time and always scroll through as player advances through cps?

Example: cp 1, cp 2, cp 3, cp4, cp5, cp6....

Now when player advances to cp 7 the display starts over with cp 7 and only shows:

Example: cp 7,cp 8, cp9, cp10, cp11, cp12

and of course this continues till all cps are reached showing only 6 cps at a time.

If this is possible i am intersted very much.

Also, Can this plugin include number of RS (respawns) up to that Cp. So on each line player can not only see what cp and time, but also how many RS it took to get to that CP?

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 23 Jun 2013 12:52
by Interdico
Hi do you know how I can change the color of the CP text:)?

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 03 May 2014 11:41
by mikro
Cp's on last update Maniaplanet 3 not show ???

Simple Bug in Script.

Show on line 126 in plugin.cprecords.php

Code: Select all

$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"? >';
and change to:

Code: Select all

$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>';
and cp's show again, the ? was the bug.

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 03 May 2014 22:50
by Leigham
mikro wrote:Cp's on last update Maniaplanet 3 not show ???

Simple Bug in Script.

Show on line 126 in plugin.cprecords.php
Code:
$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"? >';

and change to:
Code:
$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>';
Glad you found that. I was just looking for the problem and couldn't see it for the life of me.

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 07 May 2014 14:59
by pr0ducer
2 mikro:
Thank you very much. Now the plugin works )

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 06 Jul 2014 15:06
by aca
Hello junglepatrol,

I think I found a little bug:
when a multilap-map is running, the cps of the 2nd lap and further laps won't be updated.
(EDIT: concerns gameMode LAPS)

I tried to fix this bug with a little extra-code, maybe you want to have a look at it. I added some lines in the function get_cp_data:

Code: Select all

function get_cp_data($aseco, $param){
	global  $widget_data, $nickname, $time, $cp, $numcps;
	$xml = '';
	$cp_update = false;
	$nickname = $aseco->server->players->player_list[$param[1]]->nickname;
	$time = $param[2];
	$cp = $param[4];
	
/********************************************************************************************/
	$login = $aseco->server->players->player_list[$param[1]]->login;
	global $finishTimes;
	$cpOrig	= $cp;
	$cpNumber = $cp + 1;
	$finishCp = $numcps -1;
	
	//reset cp
	if($cpNumber > $numcps){
		$cp = $cpOrig % $numcps;
	}
	
	//determine current lap
	$lap = (int) ($cpNumber / $numcps);
	
	//save finish-cp-times
	if($cp == $finishCp){
		$finishTimes[$login][$lap] = $time;
	}
	
	//special case first time crossing start-finishcp
	$finishTimes[$login][0] = 0;
	
	//take away time formerly driven
	if($lap > 0){
		//at all cps but start-finish-cp
		$timeFdriven = $finishTimes[$login][$lap];
		
		//at start-finish-cp
		if($cp == $finishCp){
			$timeFdriven = $finishTimes[$login][$lap-1];
		}
		$time = $time - $timeFdriven;
	}
/*********************************************************************************************/
	
	
	if(isset($widget_data[$cp])) {
        if($time < $widget_data[$cp]->time && $cp < ($numcps-1)) {
    	   $widget_data[$cp] = new tab($time, $nickname);
    	   $cp_update = true;
    	}
	}
	else if($cp < ($numcps-1)) {
        $widget_data[$cp] = new tab($time, $nickname);
        $cp_update = true;
	}
	if($cp_update) {
    	$xml = get_manialink($widget_data);
    	$aseco->client->query("SendDisplayManialinkPage", $xml, 0, false);
	}
 }
What do you think about that?

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 05 Apr 2016 11:10
by KaaMeLoTT
Hi, sorry to reply from a old post :D

But I've got a problem !
I have a TM2 server and I want to in,stall CPrecords plugin.
But In game It doesn't appear !

It's the default CPrecords !

However I install like it's written ! And I haven't ERROR message

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 10 May 2016 09:54
by KaaMeLoTT
No answer ?

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 10 May 2016 16:28
by weasel
If you installed it like writen , it should work.
I also use this plugin and it runs fine.

Is this the answer you wanted ?

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 12 May 2016 12:27
by KaaMeLoTT
Hmmm, not really :/
I installed like writtent, and don't work ! :/

So I don't understand.
No error message just : the plugin doesn't appear on my server

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 12 May 2016 17:16
by weasel
quick installation guide :

Make sure you put the cprecords.xml file in the xaseco directory and put the plugin.cprecords.php in the xaseco/plugins directory.

Then open the file plugins.xml from the xaseco directory.
Open it with a editor , like : notepad++ ( its free ) and add this line : <plugin>plugin.cprecords.php</plugin>


save it and restart xaseco. ( xaseco or xaseco2 )

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Posted: 13 May 2016 10:45
by KaaMeLoTT
Thanks, but it's exactly what I did !

I just delete thjis plugin and install it again as you said.
And it doesn't work !
Maybe something to delete ? A command line to comment ?