[XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by Ant » 28 Sep 2011 20:31

Well, there are a few similarities but it looks good though - nice work

weasel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 331
Joined: 11 Mar 2011 23:44
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF,TM2all

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by weasel » 17 Mar 2013 21:58

still getting error's

[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 0 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 1 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 2 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 3 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php
[PHP Notice] Undefined offset: 4 on line 69 in file ### RUNPATH ###/### IDENT ###/xaseco2/plugins/plugin.cprecords.php

User avatar
Leigham
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 139
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 01:04
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF, TM²
Manialink(s): None

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by Leigham » 18 Mar 2013 14:17

Not getting those errors in mine, and from what I can see you shouldn't be getting them if you have the current version.
"Never surrender, sometimes retreat"

Image

Scottish Flat Trax servers

xcaliber
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Feb 2012 15:39
Owned TM-games: TMU,TM2

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by xcaliber » 03 Apr 2013 15:10

Hi I am now using this plugin for RPG. I raced a long rpg with 29 CPs. I display records "V" Vertically on Rt. side of screen. Screen is Cluttered by showing all 29 CPs and players only need to see maybe 6 cps at a time. Is there anyway to have display only show 6 cps at a time and always scroll through as player advances through cps?

Example: cp 1, cp 2, cp 3, cp4, cp5, cp6....

Now when player advances to cp 7 the display starts over with cp 7 and only shows:

Example: cp 7,cp 8, cp9, cp10, cp11, cp12

and of course this continues till all cps are reached showing only 6 cps at a time.

If this is possible i am intersted very much.

Also, Can this plugin include number of RS (respawns) up to that Cp. So on each line player can not only see what cp and time, but also how many RS it took to get to that CP?

Interdico
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Jun 2013 08:49
Owned TM-games: TM2

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by Interdico » 23 Jun 2013 12:52

Hi do you know how I can change the color of the CP text:)?

mikro
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 May 2014 11:32
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by mikro » 03 May 2014 11:41

Cp's on last update Maniaplanet 3 not show ???

Simple Bug in Script.

Show on line 126 in plugin.cprecords.php

Code: Select all

$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"? >';
and change to:

Code: Select all

$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>';
and cp's show again, the ? was the bug.

User avatar
Leigham
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 139
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 01:04
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF, TM²
Manialink(s): None

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by Leigham » 03 May 2014 22:50

mikro wrote:Cp's on last update Maniaplanet 3 not show ???

Simple Bug in Script.

Show on line 126 in plugin.cprecords.php
Code:
$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"? >';

and change to:
Code:
$xml='<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>';
Glad you found that. I was just looking for the problem and couldn't see it for the life of me.
"Never surrender, sometimes retreat"

Image

Scottish Flat Trax servers

pr0ducer
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Jan 2014 08:40
Owned TM-games: TM2 Stadium

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by pr0ducer » 07 May 2014 14:59

2 mikro:
Thank you very much. Now the plugin works )

aca
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 13:10
Owned TM-games: TM²

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by aca » 06 Jul 2014 15:06

Hello junglepatrol,

I think I found a little bug:
when a multilap-map is running, the cps of the 2nd lap and further laps won't be updated.
(EDIT: concerns gameMode LAPS)

I tried to fix this bug with a little extra-code, maybe you want to have a look at it. I added some lines in the function get_cp_data:

Code: Select all

function get_cp_data($aseco, $param){
	global  $widget_data, $nickname, $time, $cp, $numcps;
	$xml = '';
	$cp_update = false;
	$nickname = $aseco->server->players->player_list[$param[1]]->nickname;
	$time = $param[2];
	$cp = $param[4];
	
/********************************************************************************************/
	$login = $aseco->server->players->player_list[$param[1]]->login;
	global $finishTimes;
	$cpOrig	= $cp;
	$cpNumber = $cp + 1;
	$finishCp = $numcps -1;
	
	//reset cp
	if($cpNumber > $numcps){
		$cp = $cpOrig % $numcps;
	}
	
	//determine current lap
	$lap = (int) ($cpNumber / $numcps);
	
	//save finish-cp-times
	if($cp == $finishCp){
		$finishTimes[$login][$lap] = $time;
	}
	
	//special case first time crossing start-finishcp
	$finishTimes[$login][0] = 0;
	
	//take away time formerly driven
	if($lap > 0){
		//at all cps but start-finish-cp
		$timeFdriven = $finishTimes[$login][$lap];
		
		//at start-finish-cp
		if($cp == $finishCp){
			$timeFdriven = $finishTimes[$login][$lap-1];
		}
		$time = $time - $timeFdriven;
	}
/*********************************************************************************************/
	
	
	if(isset($widget_data[$cp])) {
        if($time < $widget_data[$cp]->time && $cp < ($numcps-1)) {
    	   $widget_data[$cp] = new tab($time, $nickname);
    	   $cp_update = true;
    	}
	}
	else if($cp < ($numcps-1)) {
        $widget_data[$cp] = new tab($time, $nickname);
        $cp_update = true;
	}
	if($cp_update) {
    	$xml = get_manialink($widget_data);
    	$aseco->client->query("SendDisplayManialinkPage", $xml, 0, false);
	}
 }
What do you think about that?

KaaMeLoTT
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 05 Apr 2016 11:07
Owned TM-games: TMUF/TM2Stadium/TMT

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by KaaMeLoTT » 05 Apr 2016 11:10

Hi, sorry to reply from a old post :D

But I've got a problem !
I have a TM2 server and I want to in,stall CPrecords plugin.
But In game It doesn't appear !

It's the default CPrecords !

However I install like it's written ! And I haven't ERROR message

KaaMeLoTT
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 05 Apr 2016 11:07
Owned TM-games: TMUF/TM2Stadium/TMT

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by KaaMeLoTT » 10 May 2016 09:54

No answer ?

weasel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 331
Joined: 11 Mar 2011 23:44
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF,TM2all

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by weasel » 10 May 2016 16:28

If you installed it like writen , it should work.
I also use this plugin and it runs fine.

Is this the answer you wanted ?

KaaMeLoTT
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 05 Apr 2016 11:07
Owned TM-games: TMUF/TM2Stadium/TMT

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by KaaMeLoTT » 12 May 2016 12:27

Hmmm, not really :/
I installed like writtent, and don't work ! :/

So I don't understand.
No error message just : the plugin doesn't appear on my server

weasel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 331
Joined: 11 Mar 2011 23:44
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF,TM2all

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by weasel » 12 May 2016 17:16

quick installation guide :

Make sure you put the cprecords.xml file in the xaseco directory and put the plugin.cprecords.php in the xaseco/plugins directory.

Then open the file plugins.xml from the xaseco directory.
Open it with a editor , like : notepad++ ( its free ) and add this line : <plugin>plugin.cprecords.php</plugin>


save it and restart xaseco. ( xaseco or xaseco2 )

KaaMeLoTT
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 05 Apr 2016 11:07
Owned TM-games: TMUF/TM2Stadium/TMT

Re: [XASECO2] Plugin Checkpoint-Records Widget

Post by KaaMeLoTT » 13 May 2016 10:45

Thanks, but it's exactly what I did !

I just delete thjis plugin and install it again as you said.
And it doesn't work !
Maybe something to delete ? A command line to comment ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests