Page 41 of 42

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 08 Jan 2020 16:47
by gorn_z34
On my server many tracks got many local Mania Karma votes. Yes, the only thing in log that would cause anxiety is just what i mentioned. Could you advice which part of xaseco mysql database i should repair? Which table is responsive for "most finished"? Also in top betwins again is showed nothing beside the fact that there is no another error report in xaseco log. Edit: i repaired table players_extra and there is still nothing in top tracks.

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 08 Jan 2020 18:28
by undef.de
It's good practise to repair all tables, not just one. You never know which table has been damaged too.

For MostFinished, you need to play a map complete from start to finish. After that you have to change to an other map and after ending that map too, you should see something in the MostFinisedWidget. Same for BetWins, you have to bet and win and change the map...

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 08 Jan 2020 22:43
by L3cKy
gorn_z34 wrote:
08 Jan 2020 16:47
On my server many tracks got many local Mania Karma votes. Yes, the only thing in log that would cause anxiety is just what i mentioned. Could you advice which part of xaseco mysql database i should repair? Which table is responsive for "most finished"? Also in top betwins again is showed nothing beside the fact that there is no another error report in xaseco log. Edit: i repaired table players_extra and there is still nothing in top tracks.
For Top Tracks check this part at records_eyepiece.xml ;)

Code: Select all

		<karma>
			<!-- With this you adjust the min. amount of Votes for a Map to come into the TopMaps list, Maps below this limit are skipped from TopMaps list. -->
			<min_votes>0</min_votes>

			<!-- Here you can select the method how the Karma is calculated:
				'tmkarma'	= calculate like TM-Karma.com it does (default)
				'rasp'		= calculate like XAseco with RASP/Karma
			//-->
			<calculation_method>rasp</calculation_method>
		</karma>
You have to set the min_votes at least to 1 to activate the function and the top tracks widget.
Check also if you have top tracks widget enabled at score (same file)

Code: Select all

<top_tracks>
<enabled>true</enabled>


Greetings

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 09 Jan 2020 15:22
by gorn_z34
Thanks L3cky, on you always can rely. It worked :) Btw i repaired all tables and in top betwins is still nothing.

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 09 Jan 2020 16:38
by L3cKy
To make this work you need to download the plugin Nouse Betting
Install it on the server and add the plugin to the plugins.xml
IMPORTANT the plugin need to stand before plugin.records_eyepiece.php otherwise xaseco will crash.

Code: Select all

<!-- Like this way -->
	<plugin>plugin.nouse.betting.php</plugin>
	<plugin>plugin.records_eyepiece.php</plugin>

Check inside records_eyepiece.xml if you have <top_betwins> enabled ... restart xaseco ... should work from now on.

The plugin will install the needed table on startup

Code: Select all

	// create database at startup
	function bet_mysql_create() {
		$query = "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS betting (
				ID mediumint(9) NOT NULL auto_increment,
				login varchar(100),
				nickname varchar(100),
				stake mediumint(9),
				wins mediumint(9),
				countwins mediumint(9),
				PRIMARY KEY    (ID),
				UNIQUE (login)
				) ENGINE=MyISAM";
		mysql_query($query);
	}
No wonder why you dont see that because i guess you dont have the table betting and of course no stored data ... :roflol:

Greetings

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 09 Jan 2020 20:10
by gorn_z34
i have nouse betting already installed and i looked into the log when it crashed, i placed records eyepiece behind nouse betting in plugins.xml, i have it already done, thanks, but these betwins are driving me nuts, i'll try your solution.

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 09 Jan 2020 20:14
by L3cKy
Check if you have the table betting at ur xaseco database

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 09 Jan 2020 20:25
by gorn_z34
I don't know, let me check. Is it possible to disable that warning at score that tells that there is too few players to start winning payout? I want to have winning payout keep turned on but i did not want that message on finish. Edit: no i didn't have that table.

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 09 Jan 2020 20:45
by L3cKy
Than add the table with sql statement inside the xaseco database

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS betting (
	ID mediumint(9) NOT NULL auto_increment,
	login varchar(100),
	nickname varchar(100),
	stake mediumint(9),
	wins mediumint(9),
	countwins mediumint(9),
	PRIMARY KEY (ID),
	UNIQUE (login)
) ENGINE=MyISAM;
To disable the message at score sreach inside plugin.records_eyepiece.php for this code:

Code: Select all

else {
			// Not enough Players has finished this Track
			$xml .= '<quad posn="0.85 -2.6 0.04" sizen="5 5" style="Icons64x64_1" substyle="YellowHigh"/>';
			$xml .= '<label posn="3.45 -4.2 0.05" sizen="9.2 0" halign="center" textsize="3.5" text="$O$000!"/>';
			$xml .= '<label posn="6.7 -3 0.002" sizen="23.95 1.7" scale="0.9" autonewline="1" textcolor="'. $re_config['WINNING_PAYOUT'][0]['COLORS'][0]['COPPERS'][0] .'" text="Not enough Players finished Track,'. LF .'winning payment temporary off."/>';
		}
and change into this code:

Code: Select all

/*else {
			// Not enough Players has finished this Track
			$xml .= '<quad posn="0.85 -2.6 0.04" sizen="5 5" style="Icons64x64_1" substyle="YellowHigh"/>';
			$xml .= '<label posn="3.45 -4.2 0.05" sizen="9.2 0" halign="center" textsize="3.5" text="$O$000!"/>';
			$xml .= '<label posn="6.7 -3 0.002" sizen="23.95 1.7" scale="0.9" autonewline="1" textcolor="'. $re_config['WINNING_PAYOUT'][0]['COLORS'][0]['COPPERS'][0] .'" text="Not enough Players finished Track,'. LF .'winning payment temporary off."/>';
		}*/
so long

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 13 Jan 2020 00:11
by gorn_z34
Ok i dont want to disable this information anymore, i just redesigned my standings table widgets, i still dont know how to make this table and if it will work. Thanks for resolving my problem with top tracks :)

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 15 Jan 2020 02:29
by L3cKy
gorn_z34 wrote:
13 Jan 2020 00:11
Ok i dont want to disable this information anymore, i just redesigned my standings table widgets, i still dont know how to make this table and if it will work. Thanks for resolving my problem with top tracks :)
Check this post ... ;)

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 13 Apr 2020 12:50
by gorn_z34
I got another problem, i mean i just want to add discord widget to xaseco, i heard its through records-eyepiece plugin, is that right?

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 14 Apr 2020 15:20
by undef.de
gorn_z34 wrote:
13 Apr 2020 12:50
I got another problem, i mean i just want to add discord widget to xaseco, i heard its through records-eyepiece plugin, is that right?
Yepp, just take a look into the records_eyepiece.xml at <placement_widget>

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 16 Apr 2020 09:00
by gorn_z34
Could you instruct me how to do it? I've found <placement> but i dont know what to do with it or if im doing something wrong.

Re: [XASECO] Plugin: Records-Eyepiece 1.1.1 (UPDATE)

Posted: 02 Dec 2020 15:08
by naplusb
naplusb wrote:
02 Dec 2020 15:08
BOARD DISPLAY PROBLEM

Just an observation:

When the dedi board is displayed we often see the top 3, then some of like top 25 etc.

To me it is like a kind of bug.

Normaly we should see top 16 (if any space) only

Best dedis should have the priority of display, I hope you catch what i mean.

Ex. here: https://www.cjoint.com/c/JKEqtBO8fqQ [The ex. on the Right seems more logical, better player/performances are shown and honored, and not the worst]

I think this should be fixed !!

thx !

Quote dedimania.net talk
tm2:vrbnjak wrote:I think right image just shows your personal preference because you're ranking high, but not high enough to be displayed.

It will always display top3 and +/- 6 ranks of your current one, provided you have one. Unless you rank high enough that it will display 1st - 16th. If you haven't got a top30 however, it will simply show top3 and bottom 13, so you have an idea what time to drive to get into top30.
This system makes perfect sense as it still displays top3, but also other records within a closer range of your own, provided you have one.

Not sure why you would display more higher ranking records. In sports there's also podium only for top3, while the rest doesn't get a special step to stand on, or hold a shiny medal/trophy.

I don't think anything needs fixing, as everything regarding this already makes perfect sense.
So, when having no rec, showing the performance of THE top 30 (which means one guy) can have a sense, but then only displaing top 15+ the top 30 (one guy), that seems more legitimate to honorate the best performances first !

THX :)