[PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

techplayer
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 38
Joined: 25 Aug 2010 20:28
Owned TM-games: tmu,tmo

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by techplayer » 01 Jan 2011 04:37

necesariamte files of stas of server must be in the same pc where is the server
that put the config files in my site and tried putting the ip of the machine where the server and does not connect D:

?

techplayer
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 38
Joined: 25 Aug 2010 20:28
Owned TM-games: tmu,tmo

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by techplayer » 01 Jan 2011 04:51

I do not understand this line of server.php of / Status

line 7 / / standard "require"position here, moved to server.php

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by nouseforname » 01 Jan 2011 09:28

techplayer wrote:necesariamte files of stas of server must be in the same pc where is the server
that put the config files in my site and tried putting the ip of the machine where the server and does not connect D:

?
tm server and this script should be on same machine, otherwhise you cant use the start/stop function, and you may not able to connect to the database/tm server, depending on your system settings.

techplayer wrote:I do not understand this line of server.php of / Status

line 7 / / standard "require"position here, moved to server.php
it is a comment for me, cause i moved the line to another file, check index.php (somehow i wrote server.php= :) no need to edit anything there
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

techplayer
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 38
Joined: 25 Aug 2010 20:28
Owned TM-games: tmu,tmo

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by techplayer » 24 Jan 2011 22:46

there any way to remotely connect only with the display server tool
given that the machine where I have my servers I can not take the http:// protocol and I am forced to use https: / / protocol and that censorship usually as unsafe
thanks

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by nouseforname » 27 Jan 2011 19:30

why there is no http but https? well, it should be possible to connect like with any other tool, but you will lose all the other functions, except you open everything for external use. which i wouldnt do.
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

DnBfreak
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Dec 2008 15:16
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMUF TM²C/S
Location: Hilly-town
Contact:

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by DnBfreak » 12 Feb 2011 19:47

Hi there, after i updated my xampp to the latest version i get several php errors on every page. Can some one maybe take a look and tell me what i do wrong?

thx!!!

links:
http://tools.kl-p.nl/tools.php?script=Status
http://tools.kl-p.nl/
Image

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by nouseforname » 12 Feb 2011 19:56

i would guess after update, there is also some settings changed.

compare it with ur old version.

_GET and SESSION must be enabled.

no other idea atm
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

Kip3r
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Jan 2012 00:38
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by Kip3r » 21 Jan 2012 01:32

Hi!

Have install the Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2. on opensuse 11.4 as the readme files describes. The and the shell scripts works fine. However the control to start, stop and restart server don´t.

I have also tried to make my own start script like this

Code: Select all

exec('sudo -u tmf /home/tmf/TMServ/SAMPLE start');
it did not work either.

Do I need somthing to use "exec"? Have I missed to install something?

I dont use xampp. Its on a server with openSuse 11.4 and config as server with yast only. Apache, php, ruby, Postfix, Dovecot, MySQL, cron, python and some other moduls are installd.

shell script are install with the TM server in home/tmf as the decription. sudoers file have been updated.

Tools are located in apache deafult www/htdocs/tools

Any suggestions waths wrong?

/Kip3r

Kip3r
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Jan 2012 00:38
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by Kip3r » 26 Jan 2012 21:20

Does anyone know the problem that I described in the above post?

You can not start start, stop or re start the server from your included website. I guess it has something to execute to do because my own scripts not working. But I could be wrong and there may be something else. Everything is installed according to the manual.

Anyone can suggest something? Please!

/Kip3r

Kip3r
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Jan 2012 00:38
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by Kip3r » 28 Jan 2012 14:17

The site nouseforname.de say it has the support on this forum, at least they have link. But there is not mutch support is there :ftw:

I have check things and have found this text at
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/run-shell- ... -web-page/

To run a shell script from a web page you need Apache web server configured with cgi access. Apache CGI allows documents/files in cgi-bin directory treated as application and run by server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.. It means if you put shell script in cgi-bin directory then you are able to execute them from a web page.

And if I put my above code and execute the code in the cgi-bin, then its no problem to start the server from a webpage.

I guess nouse_tools_bundle is not intended that it should be in the cgi-bin. There is nothing in the manual anyway who says so.

A good explanation of how nouse_tools_bundle to work would be very good.

/Kip3r

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by nouseforname » 28 Jan 2012 15:13

hi,

i am not very active here anymore. I think your base problem is still permissions. thats why the apache user (usually www-data) need to be able to execute the files, doesnt matter where they are.

The folder with the scripts need to have permissions for user www-data. i made this following way
- owner is tmf:www-data
- chmod with 774

this is what ususally will help to solve the permission issue. there might be better ways with these cgi folders, but i never used it this way
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

Kip3r
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Jan 2012 00:38
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO

Re: [PHP] Nouse Web Tool Bundle V2.1

Post by Kip3r » 30 Jan 2012 14:01

Do not understand what you mean by 'owner is TMF: www-data "
Will there literally be written TMF: www-data in the sudoers file?

Or do you generally also put change to sudoers and directory rights to the same user that you mean?

I tested it, although I do not think that was what you meant. and that had no effect.

I have also tested with both TMF and only www-data
I have check the log files and I have to use path to shell and pHp.

Code: Select all

 TMF ALL = (ALL) NOPASSWD: / home / TMF / Servers
 TMF ALL = (ALL) NOPASSWD: / usr / xxx / php
 www-data ALL = (ALL) NOPASSWD: / home / TMF / Servers
 www-data ALL = (ALL) NOPASSWD: / usr / xxx / php /
The problem is not to be able to execute shell files. It goes both as TMF and root from the shell derctry. The problem is that nothing happens when I press the start button on the accompanying website. I have dubbel check the path 100 times.

I added the following path to your website as exec

Code: Select all

 www-data ALL = (ALL)NOPASSWD: / srv / www / htdocs / tools / tools / Control

But it did not help either.

However, I can not give TMF user rights 774 in srv / www / htdocs / tools / tools / Control
it's just root access there.

I have also tried to use root as executer like this

Code: Select all

 $ command = 'sudo-u root'. $ shell path. $ servers [$ exec ['server']] [0]. $ exec ['module']. $ servers [$ exec ['server']] [1] . ''. $ exec [' action '];
But it did not help either.

It would have helped if I could see what happens when I press the start button. I have not find any log file for that. The other log files do not give any thing becuse They dont even creates when i trie to start from web site. Im not in to php but is there any way to make a log file for this purpose?

Only Idee I have left is to set up the www thing like a webhosting company beacuse the I can not change the rights from root to any user.

Post Reply