Page 4 of 5

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 21 Oct 2010 18:23
by kau7z
Hey afisse !!
I think this plugin is one of the best and important plugins!!

*good work*

But,... I have a large optical problem and would be glad if you could fix it...

I want to place the plugin at the top but after playing the track (in score) it is placed exactly above the widgets..

screen:
Image

The red color shows the location of the plugin.


**************************************************
my Question is: can you make update that the plugin is hidden in score ?
**************************************************

that would be very nice!!!

greetz kau7z

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 09 Nov 2010 19:04
by kau7z
no solutions ? :/

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 09 Nov 2010 19:33
by Ant
Try adding this after line 16 in plugin.bestruns.php (v1.4)

Code: Select all

Aseco::registerEvent('onEndRace', 'clear');
that will call this function from lines 363 - 366

Code: Select all

function clear($aseco, $challenge){//efface le widget entre 2 challenges
	$xml = '<manialink id="342312"></manialink>';
    $aseco->client->query("SendDisplayManialinkPage", $xml, 1, false);
}

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 29 Nov 2010 18:14
by kau7z
thanks :)
works well =)

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 09 Jan 2011 19:23
by afisse
Image

V1.5 (09/01/2011) :http://www.sendspace.com/file/9iu912

WHAT IS NEW ?
- scale factor : now you can choose the size of the widget
- admin command "bestruns" : just use it to reload bestruns.xml. No need to reload Xaseco !!!
- checkpoints are now on 3 columns, then you can see more checkpoints on same place as before

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 21 Feb 2011 13:26
by Northern Lights
Hi there I have installed this plugin and it looks great ... but how do you increase the size of the widget ?
I chose this over the 'Best Checkpoints' widget as it says that it's possible to increase the size of it.

Also would there be any reason why all of my checkpoint times are coming up with 0.00 ?
It is showing the correct amount of checkpoints but no times.

Thanks in advance. David.

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 21 Feb 2011 15:38
by Ant
In the xml, there is this line

Code: Select all

<scale>1</scale>
I would say, try increasing that number.

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 21 Feb 2011 17:13
by Northern Lights
That does work but by changing it from number 1 to 2 it was far too big.
I've gone for 1.5 which gives me enough space for about 4 or 5 top player times ... which is nice. :3

I still am puzzled by the fact that the number 0.00 appears in every check point box.
I've restarted Xaseco to try and make that work, but it still fails for me.

Thanks. :sweet:

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 21 Feb 2011 20:54
by Ant
ok, there is this, "function Display_bestruns" that seems to get called in "function OnPlayerFinish_bestruns" and that is registered like this

Code: Select all

Aseco::registerEvent('onPlayerFinish',     'OnPlayerFinish_bestruns');
I'm not too sure really, but try adding this after line 9 in the plugin

Code: Select all

Aseco::registerEvent('onCheckpoint', 'Display_bestruns');

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 06 May 2011 15:40
by movielord
Ant wrote:Try adding this after line 16 in plugin.bestruns.php (v1.4)

Code: Select all

Aseco::registerEvent('onEndRace', 'clear');
that will call this function from lines 363 - 366

Code: Select all

function clear($aseco, $challenge){//efface le widget entre 2 challenges
	$xml = '<manialink id="342312"></manialink>';
    $aseco->client->query("SendDisplayManialinkPage", $xml, 1, false);
}
Doesn't seem to work for me :( I'm not sure if I placed it on the correct line

What is on line 16? (So I can make sure I'm adding the command on the right line)

Sorry for my noobness :roflol:

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 06 May 2011 16:10
by szkodnik
Orientation is removed :( You can add this again for people who want have only runs. And add simple option to config to disable best cps. Then in php… you know what ; )

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 09 May 2011 01:45
by Ant
movielord wrote: Doesn't seem to work for me :( I'm not sure if I placed it on the correct line

What is on line 16? (So I can make sure I'm adding the command on the right line)
In the plugin, the section that looks like this, just add that line into it

Code: Select all

Aseco::registerEvent('onStartup', 'startup_serveur_bestruns');
Aseco::registerEvent('onPlayerConnect', 'player_connect_bestruns');
Aseco::registerEvent('onPlayerDisconnect', 'player_disconnect_bestruns');
Aseco::registerEvent('onCheckpoint', 'checkpoint_bestruns');
Aseco::registerEvent('onEndRace', 'clear');
Aseco::registerEvent('onNewChallenge', 'new_challenge_bestruns');
Aseco::registerEvent('onNewChallenge', 'clear');
Aseco::registerEvent('onNewChallenge', 'loadXmlFileRuns');
Aseco::registerEvent('onPlayerFinish', 'player_finish_bestruns');

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 09 May 2011 15:00
by movielord
Got it solved, thanks again for the help

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 01 Feb 2012 14:58
by Yorkshire
Hi,

Can anyone upload a copy of this somewhere and let me know? The download links no longer work.

TIA,

Yorkshire.

Re: [Xaseco]Best Runs widget

Posted: 01 Feb 2012 15:28
by Leigham
Xymph usually keeps a repository for just such occasions at xaseco.org. I think the plugin you want is this one: http://plugins.xaseco.org/info.php?id=7