Page 1 of 10

[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Posted: 07 Nov 2008 09:35
by schmidi
assembled forceMods to make use ot the SetForceMods call in the newest dedi-serv. forceMods is able to load a random mod every mapchange.

plugin is configureable via xml-file and chat/manialink.

make sure your mod (zipfile) is proper built and accessable. do research before post/pm. (e.g. mania-creative.com)

since i cant add zips here, u can find it in our clan-forum: www.doh-nuts.at

as of v0.5.3 its for both XAseco and XAseco2.
forceMods.xml changed, see file for details.


// v0.5.4
// tm2 valley support
// api fix

// v0.5.3
// tm2 stadium support

// v0.5.2
// add gui

// v0.5.1
// add TMF support
// add chat-commands
// add undef.de UpToDate

// v0.5 beta
// complete rewrite

// v0.4
// load settings even if disabled

// v0.3a
// mods on/off via ml fixed

// v0.3
// forceMods reworked
// new config-layout (easier to config i hope)
// added manialink-windows
// added settings-reload

// v0.2
// added chat-commands
// little improvements

// v0.1
// initial release
// thx to Yorkshire @ tm-forum.com

regards
schmidi

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 20 Jan 2009 10:39
by ods
i can activate. i am a newbee at server. plz say me where i can activate loadscreen. if i write on server /fmods ON the chat say i need to be in admin list. but im the masteradmin
plz help,can i activate it in the php ?

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 20 Jan 2009 18:33
by schmidi
readme is included... ;)
ods wrote:i cant activate
unless u change <enabled>true</enabled> forceMods is active by default.
ods wrote:if i write on server /fmods ON the chat say i need to be in admin list. but im the masteradmin
maybe admin-cmds are pw-locked (<lock_password> in config.xml) or masteradmin is ip-locked...

schmidi

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 24 Jan 2009 18:07
by Basskid
Your Plugin is great... I'll searched a long time for this :D

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 27 Jan 2009 12:39
by SN.Wolf
Having some troubles with this one.

Set up configs and uploaded mod file to my webhost, even enabled from in game chat as master admin and still default load screen.

the following is what i have:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>True</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
        <!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1,2</env>
		<name>mod1</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http:www.stillnobody.com/tm/tmxbest.zip</url>
	</mod>
	<!-- mod2 added to all environments but currently disabled -->
	<mod>
		<env></env>
		<name>mod2</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http:www.stillnobody.com/tm/tmxbest.zip</url>
	</mod>

</forceMods>


Server runs under TMNF.
Are there any updates or am i just not seeing my error in the config file.
As i said everything appears to be working fine but no load screen. :?

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 27 Jan 2009 12:57
by schmidi
@ SN.Wolf
well, check your url. "http://...."

this config will work for u. if u dont want to override default-mod of authors change override to false.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>
   <enabled>true</enabled>
   
   <!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
   <override>True</override>
   
   <!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
   <!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
   <!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
   <!-- Island: env = 2 -->
   <!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
   <!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
   <!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
   <!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
   <!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

   <!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
   <mod>
      <env>1</env>
      <name>TMXbest</name>
      <enabled>true</enabled>
      <url>http://www.stillnobody.com/tm/tmxbest.zip</url>
   </mod>

</forceMods>
@Basskid
tu very much

schmidi

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 27 Jan 2009 20:38
by SN.Wolf
Doh!, Typo's get ya everytime....lol.
Thanks for the fresh eye on it!

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 27 Jan 2009 23:37
by k4nm4n
Tnx for this plugin. Works great. :thumbsup: :gobananas:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 30 Jan 2009 18:26
by www.22ndsas.org.uk
Nice work :P

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 08 Feb 2009 20:15
by mr slow motion
I did everything said in README and my custom loading screen is still default :(.
I did as said: put <plugin>plugin.forceMods.php</plugin> in plugins.xml, extracted everything correctly and my code looks like this

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>false</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
	<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1,2</env>
		<name>servermod</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http://http://www.fundrivers.clan.su/servermod.zip</url>
	</mod>
	
</forceMods>
and the url is fine. adn i still get the default load screen. any help pls :?:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 08 Feb 2009 21:03
by schmidi
mr slow motion wrote:and the url is fine
are u sure :wink:
http://http://www.fundrivers.clan.su/servermod.zip

schmidi

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 08 Feb 2009 21:24
by mr slow motion
Oh what stupid mistake damn that copy/pase xD, big tnx and great plugin :thumbsup:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 18 Feb 2009 19:24
by coda514
Is there a way to configure to only run mods every so many maps? ie run once every 10 tracks? Any ideas?
Thanx.

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 18 Feb 2009 22:48
by schmidi
coda514 wrote:Is there a way to configure to only run mods every so many maps? ie run once every 10 tracks? Any ideas?
not supported yet, maybe in next release...

if u have some php skills look into function forceMods_randomMods (line 203) and alter it to ur needs

schmidi

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 19 Feb 2009 01:13
by coda514
Thank you for the quick response. I f I get it figured out I'll let you know. :1

coda514