[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 27 Jul 2010 23:37

Something strange happened for me with this, I used it quite a lot for a loadscreen picture and it works fine by the way, the problem is that I disabled it in my plugins.xml (got bored of the picture I had, so wanted to go back to the Nadeo loadscreen) then restarted XAseco but the loadscreen was still loading - eventually what worked for me was this - re-enabled the plugin, restarted XAseco (v1.11), used /fmods off, disabled the plugin again, restarted XAseco and then I got what I wanted.

How come just disabling the plugin and restarting XAseco doesn't work though ?

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Jackel » 27 Jul 2010 23:46

most likely the last loadscreen you had which was the one you used was still in cache as current loadscreen.
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 28 Jul 2010 08:08

Ant wrote:Something strange happened for me with this, I used it quite a lot for a loadscreen picture and it works fine by the way, the problem is that I disabled it in my plugins.xml (got bored of the picture I had, so wanted to go back to the Nadeo loadscreen) then restarted XAseco but the loadscreen was still loading - eventually what worked for me was this - re-enabled the plugin, restarted XAseco (v1.11), used /fmods off, disabled the plugin again, restarted XAseco and then I got what I wanted.

How come just disabling the plugin and restarting XAseco doesn't work though ?
Disabling the plugin and restarting XAseco doesnt change the setting on dedi-server. With "/fmods off" dedi-setting is set to default.
Hope its clear now.

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 28 Jul 2010 15:52

Oh ok, I get it now - thanks man :1

I might use it again one day though if I find a nicer loadscreen.

User avatar
norico
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 24 Nov 2008 19:35
Owned TM-games: TM(U)/ TM²

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by norico » 05 Oct 2010 21:45

hi
[REQUEST]

Code: Select all

/fmods info
to show mod name.

thx

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 06 Oct 2010 12:19

hardly possible with current design. i would have to rewrite a big part of the plugin.
no sparetime at mom, sry. :roll:

No-Life
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 18 Aug 2010 19:34
Owned TM-games: TMN eswc & TMNF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by No-Life » 13 Nov 2010 15:29

he i got some problems with my forcemod.
i think everything is installed correctly, but no load screen change.

Code: Select all

<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>true</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
	<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1</env>
		<name>dreamTpicture</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http://musicservertmn.110mb.com/dreamTpicture.zip</url>
	</mod>

</forceMods>
pls help thanks
Last edited by Xymph on 13 Nov 2010 15:38, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Use Code tags to post code/configs/logs...

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 13 Nov 2010 15:59

the content of your zipfile is useless. it just contains some random jpg.
(with bad ' in filename, which might cause some problems to)

pls do research on how to built a proper mod (zipfile).
e.g: http://tutorials.mania-creative.com/mod ... vironment/

guepard
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 11:44
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: plugin: forceMods no work

Post by guepard » 20 Nov 2010 12:07

Hi!

I've been trying to configure forcemods but I can not. I have a server in Gaming Solutions and I'll explain my procedure to put the mod.

Step 1 - In my pc, I edited the file forcemods.xml with Notepad++. He looked like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>true</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
	<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1</env>
		<name>DOD</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http://www.ddstyle.org/mods/DOD.zip</url>
	</mod>
	
</forceMods>
Step 2 - I sent the file forcemods.xml to the server folder GameData
Step 3 - I sent the file plugin.forcemods.php to the server folder GameData\Plugins
Step 4 - In the server, I edited the file plugins.xml and added the line <plugin>plugin.forceMods.php</plugin>

I did tests with other mods and other ways, but nothing worked. I need help. Thanks!
Last edited by Xymph on 20 Nov 2010 12:19, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Use code tags to post code/configs/logs...

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 21 Nov 2010 23:20

mod and config are looking good.
is your xaseco working? if so pls provide logfile

User avatar
GS-Liam
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 63
Joined: 26 Nov 2009 14:59
Owned TM-games: All
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods no work

Post by GS-Liam » 08 Dec 2010 21:09

guepard wrote:Hi!

I've been trying to configure forcemods but I can not. I have a server in Gaming Solutions and I'll explain my procedure to put the mod.

Step 1 - In my pc, I edited the file forcemods.xml with Notepad++. He looked like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>true</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
	<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1</env>
		<name>DOD</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http://www.ddstyle.org/mods/DOD.zip</url>
	</mod>
	
</forceMods>
Step 2 - I sent the file forcemods.xml to the server folder GameData
Step 3 - I sent the file plugin.forcemods.php to the server folder GameData\Plugins
Step 4 - In the server, I edited the file plugins.xml and added the line <plugin>plugin.forceMods.php</plugin>

I did tests with other mods and other ways, but nothing worked. I need help. Thanks!
Your following steps are incorrect


Step 2 - I sent the file forcemods.xml to the server folder GameData
Step 3 - I sent the file plugin.forcemods.php to the server folder GameData\Plugins



Please try these steps


Step 2 -Upload forcemods.xml to the root server folder (not inside folders)
Step 3 - Upload file plugin.forcemods.php to the folder Plugins

If you still have problems feel free to contact our support department :thumbsup:
Thanks, Regards
Liam Bishop
E-mail/Msn: Liam@Gaming-Solutions.com
Xfire: gsliam
http://www.gaming-solutions.com

Image

User avatar
Jelle Mees
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 274
Joined: 02 May 2006 08:49
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Belgium ( Limburg )
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Jelle Mees » 08 Dec 2010 22:16

Is it possible that StadiumStartLogoD.dds and other .dds texture modifications don't work with this plugin? Because it freask me out that my mod works perfectly fine offline but when I use it with this plugin it only loads LoadScreen.dds while the other textures like StadiumStartLogoD.dds or StadiumCircuitLogoD.dds don't.

Here is the mod:
http://www.jellemees.com/Websites/EuropeForever/EF.zip
ImageImage
Image

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 08 Dec 2010 22:37

Jelle Mees wrote:Is it possible that StadiumStartLogoD.dds and other .dds texture modifications don't work with this plugin?
no. plugin doesnt care about content of the mod-file.

User avatar
Jelle Mees
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 274
Joined: 02 May 2006 08:49
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Belgium ( Limburg )
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Jelle Mees » 09 Dec 2010 12:45

schmidi wrote:
Jelle Mees wrote:Is it possible that StadiumStartLogoD.dds and other .dds texture modifications don't work with this plugin?
no. plugin doesnt care about content of the mod-file.
Then explain this:

Offline screenshot:
Image

Online screenshot:
Image

And keep in mind that the loadscreen does work so it's loading the mod for sure online.
ImageImage
Image

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 09 Dec 2010 13:20

As i said, plugin doesnt care about content. It just takes the url and makes use of dedi-command. If the loadscreen is working, your problem is not related to the plugin nor the controller/server.

I suppose its either the client and/or your mod-file.

Post Reply