[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 18 Jan 2010 21:18

strange, I can open it my side :?

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 18 Jan 2010 22:37

I used photoshop with dds plugin, and never had problems...
Try to re encode it...

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 19 Jan 2010 02:06

Knutselmaaster wrote:I used photoshop with dds plugin, and never had problems...
Try to re encode it...
I think I've found the problem then - I never used photoshop to create the dds (used MSPaint), now I have used photoshop, it should be fine. Link is now updated too.

Cheers for your testing Knutselmaaster :thumbsup:

EDIT--> Just tested it on my server and it works perfectly! Now you can see what you think of the picture :mrgreen:

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 19 Jan 2010 05:26

paint?
that doesn't handle dds at all as far as i know....

anyways, glad that it worked out for you.

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 20 Jan 2010 03:48

Knutselmaaster wrote:paint?
that doesn't handle dds at all as far as i know....

anyways, glad that it worked out for you.
Yeah, thats probably why it didn't work :lol: I just opened the picture in paint and tried to save it as .dds not realising paint won't handle it.

EDIT--> It only worked for me, but AM looked at it and fixed it, now it works for everyone (just thought i'd keep ya updated) :wink:

ccx
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 56
Joined: 07 Feb 2009 22:41
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by ccx » 05 Feb 2010 17:33

Hello !

Thx for this nice plugin I use for some monthes, now. :thumbsup:
I'm a little tired to see always the same picture "LoadScreen" on my Stadium server.
So ; is it possible to have several zipped "LoadScreen.dds" in order : either to display them randomly, or display n°1 on first map, then n°x on x map, then loop ...?
I understood it's possible to change the mod manually in the game, but I'd prefer it to be automatic.

Thx for your advices.

ccx.

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 05 Feb 2010 18:01

ccx wrote:So ; is it possible to have several zipped "LoadScreen.dds" in order : either to display them randomly, or display n°1 on first map, then n°x on x map, then loop ...?
did you ever read the entire 1st post?? "forceMods is able to load a random mod every mapchange."

just put your mods in the config and mods will change randomly every mapchange.

ccx
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 56
Joined: 07 Feb 2009 22:41
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by ccx » 05 Feb 2010 18:37

Hmmm.. sorry yes I read the 6 pages of the post , and didn't saw this .. oops.

Anyway, they are not a lot of explanations upon how to use random mods.. so please is this syntax correct for 2 pictures ?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>
<enabled>true</enabled>
<override>false</override>

<mod>
<env>1</env>
<name>TmMod1</name>
<enabled>true</enabled> <url>http://MyURL/image/TmMod1.zip</url>
</mod>

<mod>
<env>1</env>
<name>TmMod2</name>
<enabled>true</enabled> <url>http://MyURL/image/TmMod2.zip</url>
</mod>
</forceMods>


Thx a lot, Schmidi :3

[EDIT] Yeaaah !! That works, thats greaaaat :pil

ccx.

User avatar
TheM
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 286
Joined: 25 Feb 2009 16:43
Owned TM-games: TMU(F), TMN(F), TM2
Location: Brabant, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by TheM » 05 Feb 2010 19:13

It still works fine for me :) thanks schmidi for this nice plugin ^^

TecnoTurbo
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 25 Aug 2008 15:32
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by TecnoTurbo » 29 May 2010 14:53

Damn I got a problem!
Looks like parsing doesn't work well.... :(
I use Xaseco 1.10
Here is my .xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

        <enabled>false</enabled>

        <!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
        <override>false</override>

        <!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
        <!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
        <!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
        <!-- Island: env = 2 -->
        <!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
        <!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
        <!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
        <!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
        <!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

        <!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
        <!-- <mod>
                <env>1,2</env>
                <name>mod1</name>
                <enabled>true</enabled>
                <url>http://mod1.zip</url>
        </mod> -->
        <!-- mod2 added to all environments but currently disabled -->
        <!-- <mod>
                <env></env>
                <name>mod2</name>
                <enabled>false</enabled>
                <url>http://mod2.zip</url>
        </mod> -->
		
		<mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Atipic Motion</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/AtipicMotion.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Campagne</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Campagne.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Crystal Mod</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Crystal_mod.zip</url>
		</mod>

		<mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Disco</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Disco.zip</url>
		</mod>

		<mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Egyptian Stadium</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Egyptian_Stadium.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Fade To Grey</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/FadeToGrey.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Ice Age Mod</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/IceAgeM.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Lego City</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Lego_City.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Lunaire</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Lunaire.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Mario Kart</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/MarioKart.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Metal MOD</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/METAL-mod.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Oris Team V2</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Oris_team_V2.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Oris Team</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Oris_team.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Pierre Cross V4</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/PierrecrossV4.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>F1 Mod</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/RDV-F1.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Urban MOD</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/RDV-Urban01.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>RedZone V2</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/RedZone_V2.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Revenge TMU</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Revenge_TMU.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Sand</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Sand.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Sk8 Park</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Sk8-Park.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Stadium Pro</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/StadiumPro.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Temple Mod</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Temple-mod.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>U-C Mod</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/U-C-mod.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Water Mod</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Water_Mod.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Winter MOD</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Winter.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>Wood MOD</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/Wood-mod.zip</url>
		</mod>

        <mod>
			<env>1</env>
			<name>z3d MudMOD</name>
			<enabled>true</enabled>
			<url>http://MyServerIP/Mods/z3d-Mudmod.zip</url>
		</mod>
		
</forceMods>
If the xml is empty it gives error........so it reads the file.
I think the problem is that xaseco doesn't load all the mod list... :( Don't know why........

When the plugin get loaded, in log there is no error.

Here are some errors:

Code: Select all

[RPC Error -501] Value of type STRING supplied where type BOOL was expected.
Array
(
    [0] => SetForcedMods
    [1] => Array
        (
            [0] =>
            [1] => Array
                (
                )

        )

)

Code: Select all

[05/29,16:51:22] forceMods:

Code: Select all

[PHP Warning] Invalid argument supplied for foreach() on line 127 in file /home/tmn/xdlcentral/xaseco/plugins/plugin.forceMods.php
The last error is then i type "/fmods Stadium" and it says that there are no Stadium Mods :(

I checked the XML structure with notepad++ and i saw i missed <mod> and </mod> in EACH mod...now i fixed it, but the problem is still the same :( (I reloaded and restarted xaseco after modifying the file).

Hope someone can help me :)

ccx
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 56
Joined: 07 Feb 2009 22:41
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by ccx » 30 May 2010 13:25

Hey Tecno !

Your code seems correct to me.
I use 45 mods on my server without any problem.
Here is the copy of my xml :

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>
	<enabled>true</enabled>
	<override>false</override>
<mod> 
	<env>1</env> 
	<name>Mod1</name> 
	<enabled>true</enabled> 
	<url>http://MyUrl.fr/mod/Mod01.zip</url> 
</mod> 
<mod> 
	<env>1</env> 
	<name>Mod2</name> 
	<enabled>true</enabled> 
	<url>http://MyUrl.fr/mod/Mod02.zip</url> 
</mod> 
(mod 3 to mod 44)
<env>1</env> 	
<name>Mod45</name>	
<enabled>true</enabled> 	
<url>http://MyUrl.fr/mod/Mod045.zip</url>	
</mod> 	
</forceMods>
The only difference is that you have

Code: Select all

        <enabled>false</enabled>
Well, that should not make the plugin bugging ...

So your .xml file is okay. But about this PHP message...

Code: Select all

[PHP Warning] Invalid argument supplied for foreach() on line 127 in file /home/tmn/xdlcentral/xaseco/plugins/plugin.forceMods.php
==> Please post your plugin.forceMods.php code, and bold line 127 as we can see what's wrong.
:1

ccx.

PS : have you the last version of the plugin, and have you changed the PHP code ?
Last edited by ccx on 30 May 2010 13:27, edited 1 time in total.

TecnoTurbo
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 25 Aug 2008 15:32
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by TecnoTurbo » 30 May 2010 13:27

Okey I found the problem!!
I think it's a bug of the plugin...i'll explain:

If in .xml it's disabled, he doesn't parse the mods list.
If then i do /fmods ON he doesn't parse the mods list......so still No Stadium mods appears.

To solve this i have to:
In .xml enable it with <enabled>true</enabled> so he parses the mods list. Then ingame i have to do /fmods OFF.

I think it's a bug........or not?

;) Now plugin works fine.

ccx
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 56
Joined: 07 Feb 2009 22:41
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by ccx » 30 May 2010 13:29

lol, I think we crossed each other, but at least we found the same thing ;)

regards.

ccx

PS : last time I'll restart my XAseco, I'll try to think making ForceMods disabled to see..
Last edited by ccx on 30 May 2010 13:30, edited 1 time in total.

TecnoTurbo
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 25 Aug 2008 15:32
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by TecnoTurbo » 30 May 2010 13:30

ccx wrote: PS : have you the last version of the plugin, and have you changed the PHP code ?
Yes, i have the last version and it's the original one.
ccx wrote: The only difference is that you have

Code: Select all

        <enabled>false</enabled>
Well, that should not make the plugin bugging ...
LOL I didn't think that.....but......IT DOES lol
Looks like a bug....hope schmidi will fix it, so this will be ABSOLUTELY the best forceMod plugin!! :D (It's already!!)

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 30 May 2010 20:58

what a dumb bug, sry for that.
things like that happen if you add features without changing the design. :roflol:

new version online

Post Reply