[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
JagMan
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 28 Aug 2009 23:22
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by JagMan » 17 Dec 2009 01:00

ahh, stupid mistake... :roflol:

thx :)

User avatar
Danyhardmatrix
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Dec 2009 16:21
Owned TM-games: TMNF
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Danyhardmatrix » 22 Dec 2009 12:24

Don't work :( please help ! Here it's my code :
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

<enabled>true</enabled>

<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
<override>true</override>

<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
<mod>
<env>1</env>
<name>LoadScreen</name>
<enabled>true</enabled>
<url>http://www.gsgaming.hi2.ro/trackmania/Image.zip</url>
</mod>
<!-- mod2 added to all environments but currently disabled -->


</forceMods>
What it's wrong ? :(

User avatar
[TR]Lexicon
tricycle manager
tricycle manager
Posts: 29
Joined: 21 Nov 2007 14:00
Owned TM-games: TMU TMUF
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by [TR]Lexicon » 24 Dec 2009 12:01

<name>LoadScreen</name> should be Image as you uploaded Image.zip
Image

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 24 Dec 2009 13:37

[TR]Lexicon wrote:<name>LoadScreen</name> should be Image as you uploaded Image.zip
Nope. Its just the name displayed in manialink window. Make sure its unique so you can identify them.

@Danyhardmatrix
Your config looks fine but i cant take my hands on a testserver to proof it.
It takes some time to load the mod...

User avatar
Danyhardmatrix
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Dec 2009 16:21
Owned TM-games: TMNF
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Danyhardmatrix » 24 Dec 2009 15:23

schmidi wrote: Your config looks fine but i cant take my hands on a testserver to proof it.
It takes some time to load the mod...

I tried many times, but don't work :(

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 27 Dec 2009 18:55

Danyhardmatrix wrote:I tried many times, but don't work :(
Your mod doesnt exist.

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Jackel » 01 Jan 2010 07:19

running this in Xaseco 1.10 now and i can't get the option box too come up in game. it did work in 1.08 and I don't get any errors in the log or command window. php is 5.2.6.
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 01 Jan 2010 15:55

Jackel wrote:running this in Xaseco 1.10 now and i can't get the option box too come up in game. it did work in 1.08 and I don't get any errors in the log or command window. php is 5.2.6.
Cant see any reason why it shouldnt work with 1.10. Did you unlock your admin-abilities?

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Jackel » 01 Jan 2010 16:31

dunno how that would of changed from 1.08..... I can still access all other admin and non-admin commands. unless I need too add it to adminops.xml now. (I'm master admin on all servers.)

DOH!!!!!!!! :oops: forget everything I said here. went poking through the code for the working commands. guess I need a list of the commands so I don't forget them again. :oops: :oops: :oops:
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 18 Jan 2010 00:29

I tried this plugin to set a new loading screen but it just appears red with some black parts in it, heres my code from the xml :

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>false</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
	<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1</env>
		<name>LoadScreen</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http://xxxant.webs.com/loadscreen.zip</url>
	</mod>
	<!-- mod2 added to all environments but currently disabled -->
	<mod>
		<env></env>
		<name>mod2</name>
		<enabled>false</enabled>
		<url>http://mod2.zip</url>
	</mod>

</forceMods>

You can download the screen HERE

Whats wrong ???

(this xml is in the XAseco folder, and the plugin is in the plugins folder, and the plugins.xml has <plugin>plugin.forceMods.php</plugin> in there too)

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 18 Jan 2010 01:00

Generally red and black squares appear for parts of the mod that haven't been downloaded (yet) it comes often with big mods.
It can be that downloading take longer than the playtime. (maybe the host is slow?)
Normally just some patience is all you need.
Or maybe some files in the mod are corrupt. (or not compatible with TMF, is it an old TMN mod?)

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 18 Jan 2010 01:04

Its not really a mod, I just used a picture that was a jpeg and changed it to dds format, then followed the instructions on uploading it. Basically its just a new loading picture instead of the normal one. If you download the file - is there a problem with how I done it ??

EDIT--> Its only around 100kb by the way.

Also, I have disabled the plugin until I find out what I have done wrong.

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 18 Jan 2010 05:38

If its your loadscreen it has to be 1024 x 1024 (attention, only 768 of the height is visible)

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Ant » 18 Jan 2010 06:11

it is 1024x1024 - didn't you see my file ?

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 18 Jan 2010 19:51

XXX-Ant wrote:it is 1024x1024 - didn't you see my file ?
I hadn't, but now i tried.
There is a problem with your image, i can't open it.

Post Reply