[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

User avatar
maau
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: Finally I've TMUF ^^

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by maau » 18 Apr 2009 15:46

well, I'm back. It now works perfectly, it loads to every people but me. Why? please tell me. I wanna play with that mod!!
Image

Image

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 18 Apr 2009 20:25

empty your cache

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 19 Apr 2009 21:57

maau wrote:well, I'm back. It now works perfectly, it loads to every people but me. Why? please tell me. I wanna play with that mod!!
*) as Knutselmaaster said, maybe its a problem with your cache. -> clear it

*) are you able to access the mod from your pc? copy the url into your browser and see what happens.

User avatar
ЭΛ SőŁのเē尺
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 14
Joined: 24 Mar 2009 20:37
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by ЭΛ SőŁのเē尺 » 20 Apr 2009 10:19

nice plugin man keep working! :thumbsup:
Image

User avatar
maau
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: Finally I've TMUF ^^

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by maau » 20 Apr 2009 19:48

schmidi wrote:
maau wrote:well, I'm back. It now works perfectly, it loads to every people but me. Why? please tell me. I wanna play with that mod!!
*) as Knutselmaaster said, maybe its a problem with your cache. -> clear it

*) are you able to access the mod from your pc? copy the url into your browser and see what happens.
well, let's see. I emptied my cache and nothing. I could access the mod from my browser and when i give enter on the mod site (http://greenracer.gr.ohost.de/mods/tmxmod.zip) it begins downloading. And still nothing though. Anybody give me any instruction or something. Cause the plugin's on, many people can use, but not me! :ftw:
Image

Image

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 20 Apr 2009 19:53

Do you see mods on other servers?
(try yhe links to my servers, as i use this plugin, and vote for a restart when download has finished)
Last edited by Knutselmaaster on 20 Apr 2009 20:21, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by lille79 » 20 Apr 2009 20:03

Haven't tested it myself, but will it work if you're playing by LAN? maybe that's your problem?
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
maau
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: Finally I've TMUF ^^

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by maau » 20 Apr 2009 20:29

I don't get it. What do you mean on playing by LAN?? that I open my server on lan? and check if it works there??
__________________________________________________________________

knutsselmaaster I can't enter to your servers as player, as I only have 15600LPs.

__________________________________________________________________

Anybody has a clear solution, cause I'm just adding posts in this thread and I can't figure out anything :S
Image

Image

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 20 Apr 2009 20:45

Activate custom data

bmandk
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 204
Joined: 16 May 2008 20:57
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by bmandk » 15 Jul 2009 19:27

How do i change the loading pic in stadium mode?

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 692
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 01:40
Owned TM-games: TMO/TMN/TMNF/TMU
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Between DisneyLand and Paris
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Knutselmaaster » 15 Jul 2009 19:44

put a file called "loadscreen.dds" in a folder, zip it and force that as mod.
best size is 1024x1024, but attention only 768 of the hight is visible.

bmandk
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 204
Joined: 16 May 2008 20:57
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by bmandk » 15 Jul 2009 20:16

How do i convert it to 1024*1024?

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by lille79 » 15 Jul 2009 20:37

You have to use a picture-editing program. As stated before, the top 128 and bottom 128 pixels are not shown, so it's the 768 in the middle that you see.
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

bmandk
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 204
Joined: 16 May 2008 20:57
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by bmandk » 15 Jul 2009 20:52

I tried with Adobe Photoshop CS4 Extended but i couldn't find out how i did it...

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by nouseforname » 16 Jul 2009 08:00

bmandk wrote:I tried with Adobe Photoshop CS4 Extended but i couldn't find out how i did it...
lol, you really "bought" PS CS4 just to resize pictures?

there are lots of other smaller and not so complex freeware tools.

try Irfanview. a nice viewer with some editing options.

actualy its also easy in PS, just the program is too "big" if you only wanna resize or convert pictures.
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

Post Reply