[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

Jaka1988
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 21
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 09:33
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Jaka1988 » 15 Mar 2009 18:04

I tried this plugin, but i have a problem. I'm using USBtmnserver by Lille :thumbsup:
why does my TMF game shut down, when the track changes?
When i connect to the server the LoadScreen and the mod are working good, but once the track changes my game shuts down..
Any suggestions?

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 15 Mar 2009 18:23

just a guess, check your mods. sound like u r using mods with icon.dds included on stadium.

schmidi

Jaka1988
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 21
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 09:33
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Jaka1988 » 16 Mar 2009 09:32

TYVM schmidi :1 :gobananas:
it works beautifly now, nice work with the plugin btw :D

windozeur
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Sep 2008 15:36
Owned TM-games: TMN-F

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by windozeur » 21 Mar 2009 10:25

Hello schmidi,

nice plugin :thumbsup:

it would be possible to add a little option to choose your plugin mod in one environments without changing the true or false in forceMods.xml ?

In forceMods.xml add several mod stadium (1) always one in true. I can see with the command /fmods stadium and select on or off but it does not change the mod in Aseco.

thank you and excuse for me English

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 21 Mar 2009 16:37

@windozeur: sry not able to follow u. pls be more precise
windozeur wrote:...but it does not change the mod in Aseco.
mapchange needed...

windozeur
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Sep 2008 15:36
Owned TM-games: TMN-F

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by windozeur » 21 Mar 2009 17:53

if I have several stadium (option 1) in forceMods.xml
example:
stadium blue (true), stadium red (false), stadium green (false).

With /fmods stadium I can see this 3 mods:
stadium blue on,
stadium red off,
stadium green off

its OK :D

with the mouse I spend

stadium blue off,
stadium red on,
stadium green off

but the next map in the log Aseco i can see
forceMods Stadium => blue :( and the mod does not red :(

is it possible that changing the mouse to act on the change of mod without editing the file forceMods.xml ?

Thank you

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 22 Mar 2009 00:48

thx for detailed info. forgot to "fix" it after testing (noted it before). mods are set on onNewChallenge and it requires a map restart/change to be taken into account.
after changing mods via mouse it actually took 2 map-changes to take effect.

if u want instant mod-change, in plugin.forceMods.php on line 196 add:
forceMods_randomMods($aseco, false);

windozeur
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Sep 2008 15:36
Owned TM-games: TMN-F

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by windozeur » 22 Mar 2009 13:16

Thank you schmidi, I made changes in your plugin.forceMods.php on line 196, the mod changes well in the log Aseco :thumbsup: but the command via mouse does not match the choice ?

if I choose red on, green is loading or blue :? ,... is random

PS: with your fixed version it's the same :(

THX :1

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 23 Mar 2009 22:46

windozeur wrote:PS: with your fixed version it's the same :(
finally fixed it. bug was caused by the way php is handling new values in arrays. :grmblz:
BIG THX windozeur :thumbsup:

@ll: new version available

schmidi

windozeur
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Sep 2008 15:36
Owned TM-games: TMN-F

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by windozeur » 24 Mar 2009 08:07

Thank you schmid I hate to go home to try the patch.

If you need me to do other test hesite not,

Thanks :1

windozeur
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Sep 2008 15:36
Owned TM-games: TMN-F

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by windozeur » 25 Mar 2009 07:42

After testing it works very well Thank you :1 :mrgreen:

ЭΛ Ğ尺乇ÇØ
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 67
Joined: 22 Mar 2009 05:42
Owned TM-games: faadfad

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by ЭΛ Ğ尺乇ÇØ » 08 Apr 2009 04:50

great plugin good work :thumbsup:

User avatar
maau
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: Finally I've TMUF ^^

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by maau » 14 Apr 2009 17:33

hey can't figure the server to work out. I'll let you my forceMods config and the XAseco fatal error. (usbTMFserver 2.55 with XAseco 1.06)

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>false</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
	<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1</env>
		<name>ORANGEsmooth</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http://greenracer.gr.ohost.de/mods/orangesmooth.zip</url>
	</mod>
	<!-- mod2 added to all environments but currently disabled -->
	<mod>
		<env></env>
		<name>mod2</name>
		<enabled>false</enabled>
		<url>http://mod2.zip</url>
	</mod>

</forceMods>
and now the Xaseco fatal error

Code: Select all

[XASECO Fatal Error] Could not read/parse forceMods config file forceMods.xml !
on line 251 in file I:\usbTMFserver_v2.55\TMF\control\xaseco_1\plugins\plugin.fo
rceMods.php
Image

Image

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 15 Apr 2009 00:34

maau wrote:[XASECO Fatal Error] Could not read/parse forceMods config file forceMods.xml!
config is working for me but looks like yours is not readable. where did u put it?
should be in xaseco-root-dir, next to config.xml

User avatar
maau
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 101
Joined: 12 Apr 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: Finally I've TMUF ^^

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by maau » 15 Apr 2009 19:45

ohh I put it in plugins dir. Now I'll test again and I'll tell you!
Image

Image

Post Reply