Page 8 of 10

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 30 Mar 2011 23:12
by lukko
Sorry for my noob questions, but how can I convert jpg to dds (I need converter or do it manually)? And I have server with Xaseco, so can I add zip file to any server folder (in the same way as music)?

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 30 Mar 2011 23:37
by schmidi
lukko wrote:how can I convert jpg to dds (I need converter or do it manually)?
e.g. dxtbmp or dds plugin for photoshop. google may help you
lukko wrote:can I add zip file to any server folder (in the same way as music)?
upload it to a webspace and use urls as stated in config.

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 02 May 2011 23:12
by movielord
Been using your plugin for a long time now and still working great :)

:idea: So, I was wondering, out of curiosity:

Could a similar plugin be created, but one that would make use of the "vehicule" image folder instead?


Is this even possible?

I'm just curious cause it would be nice to be able to force other stuff like asphaltsmoke color and vehicule related stuff, and so on...



Anyway, Thanks again for this great plugin,Good Stuff :thumbsup:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 03 May 2011 12:25
by schmidi
movielord wrote:Could a similar plugin be created, but one that would make use of the "vehicule" image folder instead?
there is a call "SetForcedSkins", but i wont have time for this.

if i remember right somebody else worked on it...

Re: plugin: forceMods

Posted: 18 Sep 2011 19:25
by zizag000
Great plugin!!!

Will you make the same kind for TM2/Xaseco2, pls???

Re: [XASECO(2)] PLUGIN: forceMods

Posted: 01 Oct 2011 18:56
by schmidi
port/rewrite is WIP, no ETA

edit: update in first post

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 02 Oct 2011 00:18
by «从々.»«ॐ²³»
hi and thx :)
but I have a problem.
I have no error, the log says:

Code: Select all

[forceMods] Enabling mod: Canyon > DummyMod 24
Begin Map
but there is no mod loaded.

any idea?

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 03 Oct 2011 11:57
by schmidi
plugin is working fine but there is some problem with client and/or dedi, which afaik isnt fixed yet.

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 03 Oct 2011 12:18
by kremsy
have the same problem than «从々.»«ॐ²³»

i wrote a plugin myself before, but it had the same problem it is setted and with GetForcedMods() i get the right mod, but nothing shown in game / cache

p2p is aktivatet!

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 03 Oct 2011 13:35
by «从々.»«ॐ²³»
schmidi wrote:plugin is working fine but there is some problem with client and/or dedi, which afaik isnt fixed yet.
I vote for dedicated, its still beta, not final like client!

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 03 Oct 2011 19:34
by kremsy
think dedicated too, i postet it weeks ago already into the maniaplanet forum

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 04 Oct 2011 14:22
by «从々.»«ॐ²³»
weeks ago, thats it :sucks:

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 07 Oct 2011 15:52
by kremsy

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 07 Oct 2011 18:47
by kremsy
xbx wrote:ok, I see the pb.
it's unfortunately both server and client side.. (comes from the fact that a few years ago we decided to change the name of the environment to a number internally, in case we wanted to change names when in development.)
it's fixed for the next release.
Edited by Xymph: Don't paste someone else's post as if it were your own. And include a link to the source of your quote.

Sry :D I forgot to make the quote

Re: [XASECO(2)] Pluign: forceMods

Posted: 08 Oct 2011 10:41
by «从々.»«ॐ²³»
bad boy :D