[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

[XASECO(2)] Plugin: forceMods v0.5.4

Post by schmidi » 07 Nov 2008 09:35

assembled forceMods to make use ot the SetForceMods call in the newest dedi-serv. forceMods is able to load a random mod every mapchange.

plugin is configureable via xml-file and chat/manialink.

make sure your mod (zipfile) is proper built and accessable. do research before post/pm. (e.g. mania-creative.com)

since i cant add zips here, u can find it in our clan-forum: www.doh-nuts.at

as of v0.5.3 its for both XAseco and XAseco2.
forceMods.xml changed, see file for details.


// v0.5.4
// tm2 valley support
// api fix

// v0.5.3
// tm2 stadium support

// v0.5.2
// add gui

// v0.5.1
// add TMF support
// add chat-commands
// add undef.de UpToDate

// v0.5 beta
// complete rewrite

// v0.4
// load settings even if disabled

// v0.3a
// mods on/off via ml fixed

// v0.3
// forceMods reworked
// new config-layout (easier to config i hope)
// added manialink-windows
// added settings-reload

// v0.2
// added chat-commands
// little improvements

// v0.1
// initial release
// thx to Yorkshire @ tm-forum.com

regards
schmidi
Last edited by schmidi on 25 Oct 2013 18:30, edited 14 times in total.

ods
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Jan 2009 20:15
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMUF NDS
Manialink(s): DD

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by ods » 20 Jan 2009 10:39

i can activate. i am a newbee at server. plz say me where i can activate loadscreen. if i write on server /fmods ON the chat say i need to be in admin list. but im the masteradmin
plz help,can i activate it in the php ?

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 20 Jan 2009 18:33

readme is included... ;)
ods wrote:i cant activate
unless u change <enabled>true</enabled> forceMods is active by default.
ods wrote:if i write on server /fmods ON the chat say i need to be in admin list. but im the masteradmin
maybe admin-cmds are pw-locked (<lock_password> in config.xml) or masteradmin is ip-locked...

schmidi

User avatar
Basskid
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 81
Joined: 07 Sep 2008 12:40
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMUF
Manialink(s): Basskid, mwl, 100k, bk.ladder
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by Basskid » 24 Jan 2009 18:07

Your Plugin is great... I'll searched a long time for this :D

SN.Wolf
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Oct 2008 18:43
Owned TM-games: all of them
Location: oregon
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by SN.Wolf » 27 Jan 2009 12:39

Having some troubles with this one.

Set up configs and uploaded mod file to my webhost, even enabled from in game chat as master admin and still default load screen.

the following is what i have:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>True</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
        <!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1,2</env>
		<name>mod1</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http:www.stillnobody.com/tm/tmxbest.zip</url>
	</mod>
	<!-- mod2 added to all environments but currently disabled -->
	<mod>
		<env></env>
		<name>mod2</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http:www.stillnobody.com/tm/tmxbest.zip</url>
	</mod>

</forceMods>


Server runs under TMNF.
Are there any updates or am i just not seeing my error in the config file.
As i said everything appears to be working fine but no load screen. :?
Image

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 27 Jan 2009 12:57

@ SN.Wolf
well, check your url. "http://...."

this config will work for u. if u dont want to override default-mod of authors change override to false.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>
   <enabled>true</enabled>
   
   <!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
   <override>True</override>
   
   <!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
   <!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
   <!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
   <!-- Island: env = 2 -->
   <!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
   <!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
   <!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
   <!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
   <!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

   <!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
   <mod>
      <env>1</env>
      <name>TMXbest</name>
      <enabled>true</enabled>
      <url>http://www.stillnobody.com/tm/tmxbest.zip</url>
   </mod>

</forceMods>
@Basskid
tu very much

schmidi

SN.Wolf
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Oct 2008 18:43
Owned TM-games: all of them
Location: oregon
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by SN.Wolf » 27 Jan 2009 20:38

Doh!, Typo's get ya everytime....lol.
Thanks for the fresh eye on it!
Image

User avatar
k4nm4n
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 262
Joined: 11 Feb 2008 10:30
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by k4nm4n » 27 Jan 2009 23:37

Tnx for this plugin. Works great. :thumbsup: :gobananas:

User avatar
www.22ndsas.org.uk
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 110
Joined: 08 Jun 2006 17:17
Owned TM-games: Orig, Sunrise, Tmnuf
Location: East Coast (UK)
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by www.22ndsas.org.uk » 30 Jan 2009 18:26

Nice work :P
Image
Image

User avatar
mr slow motion
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Apr 2008 09:14
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Belgrade City of Wonders
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by mr slow motion » 08 Feb 2009 20:15

I did everything said in README and my custom loading screen is still default :(.
I did as said: put <plugin>plugin.forceMods.php</plugin> in plugins.xml, extracted everything correctly and my code looks like this

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<forceMods>

	<enabled>true</enabled>
	
	<!-- overrides mod of challenges -->
	<override>false</override>
	
	<!-- one mod can be added to multiple environments -->
	<!-- leave env empty for all environments -->
	<!-- Stadium: env = 1 -->
	<!-- Island: env = 2 -->
	<!-- Speed: env = 3 -->
	<!-- Rally: env = 4 -->
	<!-- Bay: env = 5 -->
	<!-- Coast: env = 6 -->
	<!-- Alpine: env = 7 -->

	<!-- mod1 added to Stadium and Island -->
	<mod>
		<env>1,2</env>
		<name>servermod</name>
		<enabled>true</enabled>
		<url>http://http://www.fundrivers.clan.su/servermod.zip</url>
	</mod>
	
</forceMods>
and the url is fine. adn i still get the default load screen. any help pls :?:

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 08 Feb 2009 21:03

mr slow motion wrote:and the url is fine
are u sure :wink:
http://http://www.fundrivers.clan.su/servermod.zip

schmidi

User avatar
mr slow motion
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Apr 2008 09:14
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Belgrade City of Wonders
Contact:

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by mr slow motion » 08 Feb 2009 21:24

Oh what stupid mistake damn that copy/pase xD, big tnx and great plugin :thumbsup:

coda514
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 19:09
Owned TM-games: tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by coda514 » 18 Feb 2009 19:24

Is there a way to configure to only run mods every so many maps? ie run once every 10 tracks? Any ideas?
Thanx.

schmidi
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 196
Joined: 15 Jul 2008 22:25
Owned TM-games: tmo, tms, tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by schmidi » 18 Feb 2009 22:48

coda514 wrote:Is there a way to configure to only run mods every so many maps? ie run once every 10 tracks? Any ideas?
not supported yet, maybe in next release...

if u have some php skills look into function forceMods_randomMods (line 203) and alter it to ur needs

schmidi

coda514
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Feb 2009 19:09
Owned TM-games: tmuf

Re: plugin: forceMods

Post by coda514 » 19 Feb 2009 01:13

Thank you for the quick response. I f I get it figured out I'll let you know. :1

coda514

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests