[Addon] pngStat

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

[Addon] pngStat

Post by hal|Sascha » 09 Jun 2009 14:51

Dreams come true, the good old pngstat as a fully redesigned remoteCP-4 addon :roflol:

Download:
http://www.tmbase.de/V6/tools/open/id_44.html

Part from readme.txt
Requirements:
-------------
- A working remoteCP 4.0.3.x installation
- PHP with enabled GD library (at least GD Version > 1.6)
- (optional) FreeType library (for TrueType font support)

Install:
--------
1. Copy all files and folders to your PHP enabled webspace
2. Make the cache subdir writeable (for example: CHMOD 777 on Linux)
3. Open the index.php file and edit the settings part inside

Changes:
--------
Version 1.0.0:
- initial release, no changes available
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

jackcybre
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 32
Joined: 09 Jun 2009 12:30
Owned TM-games: TMF

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by jackcybre » 09 Jun 2009 15:59

Thank you !

I will try it when my website is back online.
I F#'ed it up with my last attempt to install a script for trackmania.... Something went wrong with creating a Dbase.
As soon as my host has repaired it, i can test it.

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by fordry » 16 Jul 2009 19:41

I'm having some trouble with our server name, it works fine in remotecp itself, but all that shows on the pngstat output is the circle characters it shows when it can't show the actual character. Shouldn't pngstat have the same capability of showing characters as remotecp does? Do you know what might cause this?

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by hal|Sascha » 17 Jul 2009 08:13

fordry wrote:I'm having some trouble with our server name, it works fine in remotecp itself, but all that shows on the pngstat output is the circle characters it shows when it can't show the actual character. Shouldn't pngstat have the same capability of showing characters as remotecp does? Do you know what might cause this?
Yes normally it should support the same charakter set. Do you use the same fonts as delivered with the package? Possibly this font missing some of the "more special" signs.
Could you do a screenshot of how the servername should look like and how it looks inside the png? :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by nocturne » 17 Jul 2009 20:00

fordry wrote:I'm having some trouble with our server name, it works fine in remotecp itself, but all that shows on the pngstat output is the circle characters it shows when it can't show the actual character. Shouldn't pngstat have the same capability of showing characters as remotecp does? Do you know what might cause this?
That symbol typically means that the used font doesn't include that specific character. Are you using one of the included fonts? If so, post the font section of your used style so we can pick out which one is the problem.

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by fordry » 17 Jul 2009 20:46

hey, here is what the output in pngstat looks like Image

here is a screen of remotecp Image

@noc, im just using its default stuff, all i changed was the settings to connect it to remotecp, nothing else.

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by nocturne » 17 Jul 2009 22:10

Problem is that the included fonts don't contain any special script sets, like those featured in the game and in utf8. Changing to a default windows font such as Tahoma or Lucida Sans fixes most cases, and third party fonts such as Code2000 help fill in some of the blanks.

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by fordry » 18 Jul 2009 02:48

ya, the Code2000 one is the one that got all the chars for our name working, thanks again noc.

Just to point out for others, you put different fonts in the fonts folder then specify them in font1 and font3 in the style settings file is how to change the type of font.

FragLesS
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 07 Jul 2008 21:39
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMF,TMUF

Re: [Addon] pngStat

Post by FragLesS » 02 Dec 2009 14:37

Somebody got it work with .3.4? I get an empty picture :/

Post Reply