Shuffle

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Shuffle

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 05 Nov 2008 13:03

I've just done a major TMU update, new server software and new install of Remote Cp4, but I'm still have the same old issues I had before.

If I go to my tracks (130 in rotation) and select the shuffle option, I'm asked are you sure (yep) then get "[remoteCP-4 Warning] Plugin not specified on line 56 in file /home/account/public_html/tmn/cp4/ajax.php" (in fact can't seem to do anything, like delete, choose next track) all give the same error.

Please help me OB1 your my only hope...

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Shuffle

Post by hal|Sascha » 06 Nov 2008 07:38

Mat-d-Rat wrote:I've just done a major TMU update, new server software and new install of Remote Cp4, but I'm still have the same old issues I had before.

If I go to my tracks (130 in rotation) and select the shuffle option, I'm asked are you sure (yep) then get "[remoteCP-4 Warning] Plugin not specified on line 56 in file /home/account/public_html/tmn/cp4/ajax.php" (in fact can't seem to do anything, like delete, choose next track) all give the same error.

Please help me OB1 your my only hope...
I have still no clue what could cause this problem. I tried it multiple times with the same settings and challenges, people with this problem used, and I never was able to reconstruct the error.

I think its something with some special characters inside the tracks name, author or filename. This could possibly destroy the html don't know atm.

If you want, you can send me a matchsettinsgfile with your settings and challengelist and all the used challenges to remotecp(at)tmbase.de and I will try again :shock:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Re: Shuffle

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 06 Nov 2008 09:49

File sent, thanks for your assistance.

User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Re: Shuffle

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 26 Jan 2009 11:00

Was there ever any advance on this?

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Shuffle

Post by hal|Sascha » 27 Jan 2009 08:39

hum... this was a long time ago.
I rember that I tested it again and again and get the problem too, but I never was able to find a solution.
I think it needs some testing again. Hopefully I'll find something, this time.

The problem is, I know about people using rcp with hundreds of tracks without problems and other get your issue with just ~50 or something really random.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Re: Shuffle

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 27 Jan 2009 09:00

He He - I'm sorry, I can help with access etc. if you want to look into it again.... but I should probably updated to latest versions first just in case.

webname
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 May 2007 07:29
Contact:

Re: Shuffle

Post by webname » 07 Feb 2009 23:12

I had the same problem and traced it to having
php5-suhosin installed which seems to impose a few limits
that cause problems with remotecp

i uninstalled it and that fixed the problem

cheers

Post Reply