[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nouseforname » 15 Nov 2008 13:06

nocturne wrote: To change a description, just look for the de.xml file in the plugin's directory. Example: \plugins\Challenges\de.xml
thanks, i knew that already. i dont care so much the words there. just wanna say that the style is ok for me in FF. ;)
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

User avatar
utal
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 408
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 01:25
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMO, TMS
Location: Massamá, Portugal
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by utal » 16 Nov 2008 11:51

hal|Sascha wrote:...clear your cached browser files to reload it :)
solved for me :)

very nice version Sascha, tks :)

utal

revil
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Nov 2008 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by revil » 28 Nov 2008 15:06

I just isntalled RemoteCP and it works fine, only ftp browse.
When i upload a file i can see it there, but i can not mark it to insert to the challenge list there ist still the error, where the box usually was
[PHP Warning] array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object on line 384 in file /var/www/trackmania/remote/plugins/Browse/index.php[PHP Warning] array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object on line 385 in file /var/www/trackmania/remote/plugins/Browse/index.php

User avatar
lozica
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 47
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:18
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lozica » 29 Nov 2008 10:12

Hello!!

How can i add admin in game??? :( :( :(

ty
sorry for bad english
Image

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by corto-72 » 29 Nov 2008 21:11

In the web console, tab maintenance as long as you login with an account that has the rights to modify admin details... if you fill in the TM-Account field with the tm login of the player you want to give admin rights, he will be able to admin the server in game. don't forget that he will have to use the /su chat command to authenticate himself to be able to use most of the admin command in game...

User avatar
lozica
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 47
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:18
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lozica » 05 Dec 2008 09:36

Hello!
How can change plugin (maybe clock) or create new plugin
for add picture in game like aseco
http://fish.oorf.de/aseco/fish4.png
???

Thanks

lp
sorry for bad english
Image

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by corto-72 » 05 Dec 2008 10:45

Hi,

What do you mean by changing a plugin? are you talking about the style, the location, the function?
For the picture, there is a pngimage class (look in the ./includes/objects) which I assume is for displaying pictures... But it has not yet been implemented in official release, and personnaly I have not yet looked at it...

User avatar
lozica
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 47
Joined: 27 Nov 2006 20:18
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lozica » 05 Dec 2008 13:19

Hello!
First thanks for the question about admin...and
second question about function,
how picture add display on game like aseco...right corner. :arrow: :arrow:

Which plugin, maybe you write a litle code :(

ty
sorry for bad english
Image

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by corto-72 » 05 Dec 2008 13:43

you're welcome mate, this is what such forum is for...

Sorry, I read too quickly your initial post... you will have to write a little piece of php code to display a picture.

As I said I have not looked at the class I mentionned so I am not sure what it can or cannot do, but thinking about it, I guess using the existing ML functions (and in particular the customXML method) you may be able to send a picture in-game...

I won't be able to help more for the time being, my main computer (where I do all my devs) is down at the moment, I have to sort it out but am also busy on other things...

User avatar
noxone
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Apr 2008 16:54
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by noxone » 08 Dec 2008 14:00

Hallo, be in a tight spot with CP4.0.2.7 reports me it flaw in plugin BROWSE :

[PHP Warning] array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object on line 384 in file /var/www/html/hosted/tmstats.fakaheda.eu/remote/plugins/Browse/index.php[PHP Warning] array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object on line 385 in file /var/www/html/hosted/tmstats.fakaheda.eu/remote/plugins/Browse/index.php

Version CP4.0.2.5 me but functions without any difficulty. Thanks
CPU : AMD X2 6000+@6400+ GHz, MB : MSI K9N2 Diamond, nf780a SLI, RAM : A-Data 4x1GB DDR2 1200MHz Extreme, VGA : MSI GF260GTX-OC 620@700MHz 896MB, HDD : 3xWD 500GB, 320GB, Sound : SoundBlaster X-Fi Pci-e, LCD : 20" Wide Philips, PSU : Chaintech 560W

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by corto-72 » 08 Dec 2008 14:55

I have (had) the same problem...

One way to avoid the warning msg is to go in the file
/var/www/html/hosted/tmstats.fakaheda.eu/remote/plugins/Browse/index.php

and edit line 384 and 385, adding @ in front of the array_key_exists function
i.e. replace:
array_key_exists('envir', $value['header'])
by @array_key_exists('envir', $value['header'])

and
array_key_exists('author', $value['header'])
by @array_key_exists('author', $value['header'])

This is not as such fixing the issue, but it stop the script sending back the warning...

colonelz
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2008 15:20
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMU,TMN,TMS,TMO

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by colonelz » 08 Dec 2008 17:17

Had the same issue and changed he script this way:

Old lines in plugins/Browse/index.php:
$envir = (is_array($value) && array_key_exists('envir', $value['header'])) ? ' ('. $value['header']['envir'] .')' : '';
$author = (is_array($value) && array_key_exists('author', $value['header'])) ? $value['header']['author'] : '--';

New lines in plugins/Browse/index.php:
$envir = (is_array($value)) ? ( is_array($value['header']) ? (array_key_exists('envir', $value['header']) ? $value['header']['envir'] : '--') : '--') : '--';
$author = (is_array($value)) ? ( is_array($value['header']) ? (array_key_exists('author', $value['header']) ? $value['header']['author'] : '--') : '--') : '--';

Background: The problem is not creating header elements when reading files from ftp file system. That caused the error message.

And found by inspecting this problem a typo in plugins/Maintenance/index.php:678 which caused trouble by editing a server.

Wrong:
$server->ftp->path = $_REQUEST['ftpath'];

Corrected:
$server->ftp->path = $_REQUEST['ftppath'];

User avatar
noxone
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Apr 2008 16:54
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by noxone » 08 Dec 2008 23:11

To colonelz ... very thanks !!! :thumbsup: :D :1
CPU : AMD X2 6000+@6400+ GHz, MB : MSI K9N2 Diamond, nf780a SLI, RAM : A-Data 4x1GB DDR2 1200MHz Extreme, VGA : MSI GF260GTX-OC 620@700MHz 896MB, HDD : 3xWD 500GB, 320GB, Sound : SoundBlaster X-Fi Pci-e, LCD : 20" Wide Philips, PSU : Chaintech 560W

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by corto-72 » 09 Dec 2008 07:36

I've left a post on Sascha's bugtracker with a link to your post colonelz, hopefully, this will be fixed in the new version of remoteCP :P

colonelz
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2008 15:20
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMU,TMN,TMS,TMO

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by colonelz » 09 Dec 2008 14:01

corto-72 wrote:I've left a post on Sascha's bugtracker with a link to your post colonelz, hopefully, this will be fixed in the new version of remoteCP :P
Thank you for that. After registering here and waiting for the confirmation email is was too lazy for a second registration at the bug tracker.

Post Reply