[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

entourage
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Jul 2008 13:05
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMUF

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by entourage » 04 Nov 2008 15:58

Just installed 4.0.2.6 yesterday and it works great. Saw there was an update this morning to 4.0.2.7 and put it in place. Now, after I log in, I get a blank screen when it reaches the index.php page.

I didn't do anything fancy, just unzipped the file and dropped it in the same directory that the 4.0.2.6 files were located.

Any ideas? I don't see any errors, just a blank page.

BTW, I'm using W2K with xampp ver. 1.6.8 with php ver. 5.2.6

Also, if I put the .6 files back in it works again...

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lille79 » 04 Nov 2008 16:17

Sorry for spamming Sascha, but when adding a line for every option in addition to the <callvote_ratio> I was able to disable the votes:

Code: Select all

		<callvote_ratio>-1</callvote_ratio>				<!-- default ratio. value in [0..1], or -1 to forbid. -->
		<callvote_ratios>
			<voteratio command="Ban" ratio="-1"/>
			<voteratio command="Kick" ratio="-1"/>
			<voteratio command="ChallengeRestart" ratio="-1"/>
			<voteratio command="NextChallenge" ratio="-1"/>
			<!-- commands can be "Ban", "Kick", "ChallengeRestart", "NextChallenge", ... -->
		</callvote_ratios>
It still says 0 when I log into RemoteCP, but I got that one OK. It's definetly Xaseco 1.04 that's doing the "lock" on upload, download and maxplayers maxspecs. Will try 4021 when I get the time and see how that goes, but I doubt that there's a difference.
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 05 Nov 2008 07:30

@entourage: check your servers.xml, I forgett to disable the sql section of the default server, possibly this causes the problem. Download will be updated soon.

@lille79: I will have a deeper look into that callvote stuff :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
arramus
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Sep 2008 15:31
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by arramus » 05 Nov 2008 07:35

entourage wrote:Just installed 4.0.2.6 yesterday and it works great. Saw there was an update this morning to 4.0.2.7 and put it in place. Now, after I log in, I get a blank screen when it reaches the index.php page...
Hi entourage. I'm getting the same issue when doing a clean install with 4.0.2.7 but everything works again instantly when I reinstall 4.0.2.6. It's as if some residual 4.0.2.6 data is cached as I am logged in autmotically when using the 4.0.2.6 reinstall. The sql settings are not active.

Just a bump for the blank field Coppers issue above the latest update news as I'm sure it's already lost in the post. There is no field in the Coppers send/pay area for entering an amount. I'm new to remote apps in general and wonder if there are some additional configurations to make? Thanks.
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 06 Nov 2008 07:32

arramus wrote:
entourage wrote:Just installed 4.0.2.6 yesterday and it works great. Saw there was an update this morning to 4.0.2.7 and put it in place. Now, after I log in, I get a blank screen when it reaches the index.php page...
Hi entourage. I'm getting the same issue when doing a clean install with 4.0.2.7 but everything works again instantly when I reinstall 4.0.2.6. It's as if some residual 4.0.2.6 data is cached as I am logged in autmotically when using the 4.0.2.6 reinstall. The sql settings are not active.
Do you read the readme.txt and added the new field inside servers.xml? Could be cause the problem too.
arramus wrote:Just a bump for the blank field Coppers issue above the latest update news as I'm sure it's already lost in the post. There is no field in the Coppers send/pay area for entering an amount. I'm new to remote apps in general and wonder if there are some additional configurations to make? Thanks.
There should be a coppers field in version 4.0.2.7, missing fields are just a display bug with the style of rcp there is no option to disable or enable specific fields.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

jeffroselier
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 102
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 07:59
Location: MARSEILLE

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by jeffroselier » 06 Nov 2008 12:18

hal|Sascha wrote:remoteCP 4.0.2.7 available!

Important changes:
- Most of the style problems fixed!
- Extended Maintenace plugin, including servers administration (experimental)
- Fixed challenges plugin karma/vote display

Check first post for the changelog, further informations and download!

Attention: read readme.txt if you want to update! servers.xml has bend extended with one new value!
Good Job :3

No problem :1

User avatar
arramus
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Sep 2008 15:31
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by arramus » 06 Nov 2008 13:44

hal|Sascha wrote: Do you read the readme.txt and added the new field inside servers.xml? Could be cause the problem too.
I read the readme.txt. carefully and also the note you made in the initial release post and ensured the servers.xml file was correctly configured with the new field.
hal|Sascha wrote: There should be a coppers field in version 4.0.2.7, missing fields are just a display bug with the style of rcp there is no option to disable or enable specific fields.
I've resolved this issue now. My server PC monitor has a 15' screen at 1024 x 768. Here's a sample of the display I received.
Image

I attempted accessing remoteCP 4 from another PC with resolution at 1280 x 1024 and while the display issue was still evident, I could at least make the transaction I wanted. In fact my first one was a small gesture to you. :thumbsup:
Image

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nocturne » 12 Nov 2008 16:04

Ooo... spiffy new site. Nice work, sascha. :thumbsup:

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nocturne » 12 Nov 2008 17:39

Hmm... anybody else having strange display in firefox 2? (I'd be on FF3, but I've had nothing but problems with it in xp64)

Works great on Chrome, though..

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 13 Nov 2008 08:12

nocturne wrote:Ooo... spiffy new site. Nice work, sascha. :thumbsup:
Thx :)

@all: if you have any display problem please try to describe them as detailed as possible (in best case with screenshots). I also need the used browser and screen resolution. Thx :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nocturne » 13 Nov 2008 19:00

Completely garbled up format... screenshot attached.

Firefox v2.0.1.7 (tried safe mode as well)
Java 6u10

Works perfectly fine in Chrome and IE7, and not going to back to FF3 for the time being.

Image

User avatar
utal
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 408
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 01:25
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMO, TMS
Location: Massamá, Portugal
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by utal » 14 Nov 2008 00:04

hello,

i'm having the same issue in FF3.

utal
nocturne wrote:Completely garbled up format... screenshot attached.

Firefox v2.0.1.7 (tried safe mode as well)
Java 6u10

Works perfectly fine in Chrome and IE7, and not going to back to FF3 for the time being.

Image

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nouseforname » 14 Nov 2008 07:21

i'm using FF newset version. i dont have any big problem there.

just some german words/descriptions are too long.
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nocturne » 14 Nov 2008 15:25

nouseforname wrote:i'm using FF newset version. i dont have any big problem there.

just some german words/descriptions are too long.
To change a description, just look for the de.xml file in the plugin's directory. Example: \plugins\Challenges\de.xml

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 15 Nov 2008 12:20

this screenshot above looks not like 4.0.2.6 or 7 are you using latest version?
if yes, then check if you have overwritten the stylesheet file and clear your cached browser files to reload it :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Post Reply