[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 30 Oct 2008 08:38

try to disable the sql section in your servers.xml
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

maxim317
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Sep 2007 17:01
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by maxim317 » 30 Oct 2008 11:53

yes)
big thx Sascha and lille!

jeffroselier
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 102
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 07:59
Location: MARSEILLE

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by jeffroselier » 30 Oct 2008 12:37

Hello,

I can no longer display the Karma in the tab challenge! On the 4025 version was ok!

Is there a setting to somewhere?

Thank you

User avatar
VachE
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 39
Joined: 19 Aug 2006 14:13
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS, TM²
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by VachE » 30 Oct 2008 14:57

Hey,

I just updated RCP to version 4.0.2.6 and when i try to launch RCP Live i have this error :

Code: Select all

[PHP Warning] require_once(./includes/objects/Plugin.class.php) [<a href='function.require-once'>function.require-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory on line 19 in file /home/shoobee/www/rcp/includes/core.functions.php<br />
<b>Fatal error</b>:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './includes/objects/Plugin.class.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php5') in <b>includes/core.functions.php</b> on line <b>19</b><br />
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 31 Oct 2008 12:10

@jeffroselier: thats a bug, will be fixed with 4.0.2.7 coming this weekend :)

@VachE: do you have any old plugins running? because with version 4.0.2.6 the naming of some classes has been changed and old plugins need to be updated.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
VachE
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 39
Joined: 19 Aug 2006 14:13
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS, TM²
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by VachE » 31 Oct 2008 14:51

I overwrite all files exept xml config files.

Edit : I try to deactivate each plugin one by one, and it works when the RecordsUI plugin is off.
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 31 Oct 2008 15:21

yes recordsUi plugin has beend merged with the recrods plugin, so delete the old recordsui :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

jeffroselier
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 102
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 07:59
Location: MARSEILLE

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by jeffroselier » 31 Oct 2008 22:04

[quote="hal|Sascha"]@jeffroselier: thats a bug, will be fixed with 4.0.2.7 coming this weekend :)[quote]


Oufff :3

User avatar
arramus
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Sep 2008 15:31
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by arramus » 04 Nov 2008 07:29

Hello,

I'm sorry if this has been posted before but I did a search and couldn't find anything.

I'm new to remoteCP (It's an awesome application indeed :) ) and am trying to submit a Copper payment. I can select Player name and add Information but the Coppers field has no box to enter a total. My server is on a subusername for TMUF. Do I need to install an additional plugin or have I missed some settings changes? thanks.
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 04 Nov 2008 13:03

remoteCP 4.0.2.7 available!

Important changes:
- Most of the style problems fixed!
- Extended Maintenace plugin, including servers administration (experimental)
- Fixed challenges plugin karma/vote display

Check first post for the changelog, further informations and download!

Attention: read readme.txt if you want to update! servers.xml has bend extended with one new value!
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lille79 » 04 Nov 2008 15:18

Hm... dumb question here, but you have to enter the login of the server in the server settings? No way to avoid this? I'm just trying to make this as simple as it can be, so asking to be sure.

*lille79 adding even more input to his setup_and_tips.txt ...
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lille79 » 04 Nov 2008 15:26

Hm... trying a few different RemoteCP's here 4.2.5, 4.2.6 and 4.2.7, and when I'm trying to change maxplayers and specs I can't change them. I can't change download or upload choices either (enabled or disabled). They are enabled, and if i disable and press submit they're back on. Same goes for the the maxplayers as mentioned. I can change the numbers but can't submit them. I know I changed them just after starting the server... weird. Can this be Xaseco or something?
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 04 Nov 2008 15:27

lille79 wrote:Hm... dumb question here, but you have to enter the login of the server in the server settings? No way to avoid this? I'm just trying to make this as simple as it can be, so asking to be sure.
*lille79 adding even more input to his setup_and_tips.txt ...
the login field is optional atm. Just leave it empty :)
I added it just now for some later plugins and features, it's not used atm (only by the new extended maintenance plugin).
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 04 Nov 2008 15:32

lille79 wrote:Hm... trying a few different RemoteCP's here 4.2.5, 4.2.6 and 4.2.7, and when I'm trying to change maxplayers and specs I can't change them. I can't change download or upload choices either (enabled or disabled). They are enabled, and if i disable and press submit they're back on. Same goes for the the maxplayers as mentioned. I can change the numbers but can't submit them. I know I changed them just after starting the server... weird. Can this be Xaseco or something?
Just tried it. Maxplayers, maxspectators, p2p download/upload and challengedownload. I enabled them, disabled them and changed values and it worked just fine. Do you use a server with a a connected relay sever? I think in this case its not possible to change at least maxspecs.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.7] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lille79 » 04 Nov 2008 15:46

Was a little bit fast in my earlier post.

Seems when I start Xaseco 1.04 it locks up parts of the serversettings... And this only happens when I have enabled the chatvotes in Xaseco 1.04 it seems after some investigation. If I have the chatvotes disabled everything works correctly.

One other thing while I'm investigating this is that if I start a clean dedicated server (without logged into remotecp and without starting xaseco) with voteratio = -1 it still enables me to vote via the callvote. If I log on with remotecp it says 0 in the callvote-area. So maybe something wrong in the dedicated?
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

Post Reply