[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
akira2x
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 May 2008 13:07
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMUF
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by akira2x » 24 Sep 2008 11:42

I have configured 2 servers inside xml/servers.xml and my admin user has permission to administrate both servers.
when i try to switch from one server to another, I have to log-in again. It was possible some versions earlier without re-login.

:?: Have I found a bug? :?:

I'm using the latest version 4.0.2.5

--- update ---

I haven't seen, that there is a Bug Tracking system, when i have written that post. I'll fill in a bug report.

User avatar
utal
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 408
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 01:25
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMO, TMS
Location: Massamá, Portugal
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by utal » 18 Oct 2008 20:45

heys

just upgraded to 4.0.2.5 and there's 2 things that i don't know how to change :P

1st is the total number of players in the server (now it only shows the server account) and the 2nd is the time format in racers PB's.

Image

tks!
utal

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 20 Oct 2008 08:25

utal wrote:heys

just upgraded to 4.0.2.5 and there's 2 things that i don't know how to change :P

1st is the total number of players in the server (now it only shows the server account) and the 2nd is the time format in racers PB's.

Image

tks!
utal
Thx! Fixed it for next release (even if this could take a while since the next update will be huge).
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nouseforname » 21 Oct 2008 19:01

nice to hear that, recognize this issue also.

but now i have a strange thing and i dont know why.

i cant add a new admin or change some permissions. always geht this error:

Code: Select all

[PHP Warning] SimpleXMLElement::asXML(./xml/admins.xml) [function.SimpleXMLElement-asXML]: failed to open stream: Permission denied on line 324 in file /...../rcp4/plugins/Maintenance/index.php
could you tell me whats wrong here, i added alreday admins in the past, actually i dont know if i did this after updating to the last version.
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 21 Oct 2008 20:01

check the permission settings for the xml folder, looks like php can't access the folder.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nouseforname » 21 Oct 2008 20:42

hal|Sascha wrote:check the permission settings for the xml folder, looks like php can't access the folder.
that's what i tried already, i chmod777 the whole rcp dir, but still can't change any admin right issue.

i could create now another admin, cause i was lucky to have an old backup with an useless admin i just copied in and changed name^^.

but i have anothe errorcode might be helpful. i just try to set one admin inactive and get this

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Cannot use object of type RCP_Admin as array in /opt/lampp/htdocs/rcp4/plugins/Maintenance/index.php on line 214
fyi i dont use any additional plugin, but i switched the names of the "default" folders in /xml/settings. but i also try to switch back with same error.

once this had function but not now, and i really dont know any change except the upgrade. as i said i didn't try modding an admin for a while.
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 22 Oct 2008 06:39

hum... the second error is a bug inside version 4.0.2.5 and will be fixed with the upcoming 4.0.2.6 (in some days). I think your first problem depends on that issue. Have you checked your admins.xml, if the xml syntax is well formed?
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nouseforname » 22 Oct 2008 08:14

hal|Sascha wrote:hum... the second error is a bug inside version 4.0.2.5 and will be fixed with the upcoming 4.0.2.6 (in some days). I think your first problem depends on that issue. Have you checked your admins.xml, if the xml syntax is well formed?
the admin.xml should be fine as i always compare my "old" files with the updatefiles. the last two versions didn't change anything there if i remember right. so i just copied the config files.

have fun i'll wait for next version. ;)
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

maxim317
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Sep 2007 17:01
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re: [Version 4.0.2.5] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by maxim317 » 23 Oct 2008 22:00

hi!
thx for rcp.

i''m reinstal OS on server (win2003) and upgrate soft.
for rCP я use wampserver or VertrigoServ last version.

but now i have problem with rCP.
after login i see empty page((

how correct a mistake?

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 27 Oct 2008 17:57

Version 4.0.2.6 now available, for further informations see the first post!

Changelog here: http://www.tmbase.de/V6/history/
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nouseforname
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 840
Joined: 20 Apr 2008 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMNF, TMN
Manialink(s): therookies
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nouseforname » 27 Oct 2008 19:45

just installed the new version.

on page "challenges" i had the karmavalues before. now there are no more values. it looks like the scollbeam is missing only, or the auto rezizing of the table have no function at this page.

Image
Owner of the Rookie servers and some more. :)
Rookies HP
My Project
Rookies Manialinkcolor>

maxim317
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Sep 2007 17:01
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by maxim317 » 28 Oct 2008 21:46

hi!
thx for rcp.

i''m reinstal OS on server (win2003) and upgrate soft.
for rCP я use wampserver or VertrigoServ last version.

but now i have problem with rCP.
after login i see empty page((

how correct a mistake?

ver 4.0.2.6 dont work too (

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 29 Oct 2008 09:03

maxim317 wrote:
hi!
thx for rcp.

i''m reinstal OS on server (win2003) and upgrate soft.
for rCP я use wampserver or VertrigoServ last version.

but now i have problem with rCP.
after login i see empty page((

how correct a mistake?
ver 4.0.2.6 dont work too (
Hi! Check if you configured php with "display_errors" = on. Also check if your configuration is ok, some servers show only a whitepage if the connection settings are wrong (don't know why :( ).
Disable sql and ftp in servers.xml and try to remove most of the plugin inside /xml/settings/default/settings.xml .

Sascha
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

maxim317
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Sep 2007 17:01
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by maxim317 » 29 Oct 2008 16:08

/xml/settings/default/settings.xml - dont change
/xml/admins.xml - dont change
/xml/servers.xml -
<server>
<serverid>1</serverid>
<name>****</name>
<settingset></settingset> <!-- Pathname without slashes, leave empty for default settings -->
<filepath></filepath> <!-- Pathname without slashes, leave empty for old remoteCP3 style -->
<connection>
<ip>localhost</ip>
<port>2086</port>
<account>SuperAdmin</account>
<password>***********</password>
</connection>
<ftp enabled='false'>
<host>localhost</host>
<port></port> <!-- leave empty for default port 21 -->
<username></username>
<password></password>
<path></path>
</ftp>
<sql enabled='true'>
<host>localhost</host>
<username>username</username>
<password>password</password>
<dbname>remotecp</dbname>
</sql>
</server>
and

screen server property:
http://irteam.ru/img/pic/1.gif
http://irteam.ru/img/pic/2.gif

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.6] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lille79 » 30 Oct 2008 00:01

Try the "vista trick": set localhost to 127.0.0.1
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

Post Reply