Page 10 of 11

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 20 Oct 2008 19:36
by nocturne
Well, I could host it if need be... at the moment, though, I don't have the original -- just my hacked up copy.

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 22 Nov 2008 07:47
by Jackel
ok, started getting this error on start of Aseco about dedimania. what's up?

Code: Select all

************* (Dedimania) *************
* Dataserver connection on Dedimania ...
* Try connection on http://dedimania.net:8007/Dedimania ...
  !!!
  !!! Error bad database response or contents (200, OK)
  !!!
databaseInit - response[Message]
Your script is using a Dedimania url which is forbidden except to read the help
page. The script author should contact the Dedimania maintainer to see what url
should be used for his script !
************* (Dedimania) *************

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 22 Nov 2008 10:25
by oliverde8
Nothing somone has to correct the script there is errors in it :)

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 22 Nov 2008 10:36
by Xymph
oliverde8 wrote:Nothing somone has to correct the script there is errors in it :)
No, Slig changed the interface spec without informing plugin authors.

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 22 Nov 2008 22:12
by Jackel
I removed the 5th url and it looks like I'm loggin in ok again. so I'm good. :thumbsup:

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 22 Nov 2008 22:21
by Slig
Jackel wrote:I removed the 5th url and it looks like I'm loggin in ok again. so I'm good. :thumbsup:
it works again without doing that ;)

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 23 Nov 2008 06:18
by Jackel
Slig wrote:
Jackel wrote:I removed the 5th url and it looks like I'm loggin in ok again. so I'm good. :thumbsup:
it works again without doing that ;)
But I did read where you were planning on changing that again by the end of the year, or did I?????

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 24 Nov 2008 09:17
by Slig
Jackel wrote:
Slig wrote:
Jackel wrote:I removed the 5th url and it looks like I'm loggin in ok again. so I'm good. :thumbsup:
it works again without doing that ;)
But I did read where you were planning on changing that again by the end of the year, or did I?????
Later... there is time for eventually new scripts releases when needed. And eventually never if there is not anymore scripts which use it permanently.
Anyway it will continue to work for initial authentication, which in fact is the right way to use it.

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 24 Nov 2008 09:54
by w1lla
Well after looking and investigating the possibility of the plugin. It means that a little change has to be made to the plugin as the same as to Aseco 2.x releases. For the moment i suggest you may use this for own risk till there is a new way of making a good connection to it. As i pmed and emailed to slig. There will be a new post coming up but for now its on own risk as slig mentioned on his own dedimania forum that this plugin may not be used as it was never been asked to be made.

Overall i ask Assembler Maniac to close this topic and make the new one that will be online over a course of days(social life of me.). And make the new one a sticky so everyone will see the one and wont have to find it of over a 488 searches to find the right one ;)

So if you have any questions please provide them here.

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 24 Nov 2008 12:14
by Slig
w1lla wrote:Well after looking and investigating the possibility of the plugin. It means that a little change has to be made to the plugin as the same as to Aseco 2.x releases. For the moment i suggest you may use this for own risk till there is a new way of making a good connection to it. As i pmed and emailed to slig. There will be a new post coming up but for now its on own risk as slig mentioned on his own dedimania forum that this plugin may not be used as it was never been asked to be made.
It's ok for ADEDIMANIA now, you can use it ;)

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 23 Dec 2008 21:39
by Jackel
I've posted this question in Fishy's Fufi widgets and now I'm gonna ask here.
For some reason my dedimania widgets doesn't refresh for the current track til you finish the track once. is that an issue in the widgets or something wrong in the dedimania plugin? the chat shows recs for current track at the beginning and end, so I know the plugin is getting the info from the Dedi server ok. curretn Widgets is .8a and I think I have the most up to date Dedi plugin .7

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 27 Dec 2008 13:03
by calsmurf2904
edited first post....

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 31 Jan 2009 12:50
by raithsphere
links borked...

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 06 Feb 2009 09:51
by w1lla
Hi @ all,

Aseco Dedimania Plugin Will be continued.

The following days i will inform the community about the updates;

Please post your comments, bugs, what you would like to see in this topic so it can be worked on;

As i got a pm i will also add specific serverports to the plugin so that dedimania wont timeout and will give you weird messages in the log.

Also i would refer to the xaseco plugin of dedimania as its based on it.

Thats why it can occur that sometimes dedimania doesnt register the login and records of some players.

With kind regards, W1lla

Re: [Aseco2.x]Dedimania Plugin Beta V0.7

Posted: 06 Feb 2009 10:31
by lvlao
w1lla wrote:Hi @ all,

Aseco Dedimania Plugin Will be continued.

The following days i will inform the community about the updates;

Please post your comments, bugs, what you would like to see in this topic so it can be worked on;

As i got a pm i will also add specific serverports to the plugin so that dedimania wont timeout and will give you weird messages in the log.

Also i would refer to the xaseco plugin of dedimania as its based on it.

Thats why it can occur that sometimes dedimania doesnt register the login and records of some players.

With kind regards, W1lla

:thumbsup:

Thanks for your time!