ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

This forum is dedicated to the Aseco/Rasp 2 server records and control script by Flo and Assembler Maniac. Announcements and issues can be discussed in this forum.

Moderators: Flo, Assembler Maniac, f*ckfish, TM-Patrol

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by oliverde8 » 26 May 2008 20:50

Assembler Maniac wrote:
oliverde8 wrote:O olso have an error I suppose due to my php.ini
ImageFontWidth is anknow function it tells me :evil:
So which library should I add :roll:

Thanks
It's not ImageFontWidth, it's imagefontwidth. I know php is case sensitive, so it might be looking for a function that it can't find based on case.
Thanks a lot already had tryd that :( no change
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
J-S
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 18:20
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMUF,TMO,TMS
Manialink(s): shark
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by J-S » 26 May 2008 21:13

J-S wrote:Hi everybody !
i have a problem with the generation of the graph. My graph don't be generate by the plugin

Look my serverstats.xml :

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<settings>
	<entriesprhour>12</entriesprhour> <!-- Number of log entries per hour, must be larger than 0, and less than or equal to 60 (one entry/minute) -->
	<retentiontime>24</retentiontime> <!-- Maximum age of stats, in hours -->
	<extendedinfo>1</extendedinfo> <!-- If 1, will also update the serverstats_extended table with further stats -->
	<verboselogging>0</verboselogging> <!-- If 1, will output more info in the ASECO logfile -->
	<graph>
		<enabled>1</enabled> <!-- If 1, graph output is enabled -->
		<graphdirectory>/</graphdirectory> <!-- Path to the graph output, must be writeable by user running ASECO. REMEMBER! trailing / or \ -->
		<graphfilename>tmstats.png</graphfilename> <!-- Filename of graph (Plugin outputs a PNG, so should end with .png) -->
		<graphwidth>590</graphwidth> <!-- Width of the graph, in pixels -->
		<graphheight>120</graphheight> <!-- Width of the graph, in pixels -->
		<graphservername># SHARKTEAM #</graphservername> <!-- Text to appear top-left in the graph -->
	</graph>
</settings>
Look my phpinfo() (the GD module is enable) :

Code: Select all

GD Support  enabled  
GD Version  bundled (2.0.34 compatible)  
FreeType Support  enabled  
FreeType Linkage  with freetype  
FreeType Version  2.3.5  
T1Lib Support  enabled  
GIF Read Support  enabled  
GIF Create Support  enabled  
JPG Support  enabled  
PNG Support  enabled  
WBMP Support  enabled  
XBM Support  enabled  
Have you got any ideas for my problem ?
Thanks

Regards :)
Personnally i have no errors ... I don't understand why the png isn't generate

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by Assembler Maniac » 26 May 2008 21:39

I was updating my post while you made yours. Basically I can't get it to work either. Tried the plugin as originally written and with lowercase calls, and no joy either way.

If I add php_gd2.dll to the extensions list, then I start getting divide/0 errors.

There's gotta be something about FlyveHest's config that makes it work.

I'm running php 5.2.5 (just checked it), on Windows 2k server.
oliverde8 wrote:
Assembler Maniac wrote:
oliverde8 wrote:I also have an error I suppose due to my php.ini
ImageFontWidth is anknow function it tells me :evil:
So which library should I add :roll:

Thanks
It's not ImageFontWidth, it's imagefontwidth. I know php is case sensitive, so it might be looking for a function that it can't find based on case.
Thanks a lot already had tried that :( no change

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by BLaHiTiS » 26 May 2008 21:58

it works for me too, using php 5.2.6 on linux (just that weird hours swapping problem i seem to be having)

PS: i think I know what's going on. It doesn't seem to know the difference between AM and PM (i guess, especially when you use an 48 hours span)
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

User avatar
J-S
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 18:20
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMUF,TMO,TMS
Manialink(s): shark
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by J-S » 27 May 2008 10:22

I use php 5.2.6 with the GD Module on linux and it's not work. I don't understand why :mrgreen:

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by BLaHiTiS » 27 May 2008 10:27

maybe it would be constructive for all of you guys to show your php info ,

make a file on your server like info.php and insert the following

Code: Select all

<?
phpinfo();
?>
then send this url privately to FlyveHest so he can analyze the difference between working and nonworking configs.
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by Assembler Maniac » 27 May 2008 13:21

Or maybe he can post his info and we'll compare it to see what's different, might be faster that way.
BLaHiTiS wrote:maybe it would be constructive for all of you guys to show your php info ,

make a file on your server like info.php and insert the following

Code: Select all

<?
phpinfo();
?>
then send this url privately to FlyveHest so he can analyze the difference between working and nonworking configs.

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by BLaHiTiS » 27 May 2008 13:27

serverstats graph works: my php info
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by oliverde8 » 27 May 2008 13:46

server php info where stats don't work
http://oliverde8.no-ip.org/servir/php.info.php
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by Assembler Maniac » 27 May 2008 13:54

So far it looks like PHP on Windows is causing the problems. I can't post my info here, the gameserver has no webserver, but it's virtually identical to Oli's data, just a few different settings non-graphics related.

User avatar
J-S
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 18:20
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMUF,TMO,TMS
Manialink(s): shark
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by J-S » 27 May 2008 14:26

i'm on Linux with php 5.2.6 and it's not work, so it isn't specific to Windows System...

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by Assembler Maniac » 27 May 2008 15:42

J-S wrote:i'm on Linux with php 5.2.6 and it's not work, so it isn't specific to Windows System...
Ok, curiouser and curiouser.

Can you post your phpinfo? so we can compare linux to linux?

User avatar
J-S
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 18:20
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMUF,TMO,TMS
Manialink(s): shark
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by J-S » 27 May 2008 18:05

Assembler Maniac wrote:
J-S wrote:i'm on Linux with php 5.2.6 and it's not work, so it isn't specific to Windows System...
Ok, curiouser and curiouser.

Can you post your phpinfo? so we can compare linux to linux?
My Php_info : Here

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by Assembler Maniac » 27 May 2008 18:57

Your phpinfo clearly states '--without-gd', which means none of the gd functions will work for you.

The strange part is that the detail part of the phpinfo shows GD being enabled. I wonder how it can show both?
J-S wrote:
Assembler Maniac wrote:
J-S wrote:i'm on Linux with php 5.2.6 and it's not work, so it isn't specific to Windows System...
Ok, curiouser and curiouser.

Can you post your phpinfo? so we can compare linux to linux?
My Php_info : Here

User avatar
J-S
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 18:20
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMUF,TMO,TMS
Manialink(s): shark
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Re: ASECO plugin: ServerStats with graph output

Post by J-S » 27 May 2008 19:01

Yes but No ! That it's during compilation of php but after i have enable GD, look at low of the phpinfo :

Code: Select all

gd
GD Support  enabled  
GD Version  bundled (2.0.34 compatible)  
FreeType Support  enabled  
FreeType Linkage  with freetype  
FreeType Version  2.3.5  
T1Lib Support  enabled  
GIF Read Support  enabled  
GIF Create Support  enabled  
JPG Support  enabled  
PNG Support  enabled  
WBMP Support  enabled  
XBM Support  enabled  

Post Reply