Page 1 of 1

TMNF Video Card Bench Problems

Posted: 25 Oct 2009 12:02
by JamesMcG
So, I recently got TMNF to try it out and its an excellent game with great graphics EXCEPT every time I click to start it up it says "Your video card performance has not been found. A quick bench will be performed." I click OK(only option). Then it goes to a black window in the corner just for a second and then I get another message: "Could not retrieve your graphics device performance. Automatic graphics settings may be inadequate." I press OK and then it goes to the main screen where I can finally click play, change settings, update etc.

This is kind of annoying because my computer is a
Intel Core 2 Q8200 @2.4GHz
8GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GS
oh and I'm also running Vista 64 bit. AND all of my drivers are updated.

Any help it greatly appreciated ;)

Thanks

Re: TMNF Video Card Bench Problems

Posted: 26 Oct 2009 01:07
by JamesMcG
any help guys? please?
all the other threads about this issue only talk about insufficient computer specs/graphics card....

Re: TMNF Video Card Bench Problems

Posted: 26 Oct 2009 14:16
by Per0TT
JamesMcG wrote:(only option). Then it goes to a black window in the corner just for a second and then I get another message: "Could not retrieve your graphics device performance. Automatic graphics settings may be inadequate." I press OK and then it goes to the main screen where I can finally click play, change settings, update etc.
It does the same thing for me, but dont worry about it. The game will run with no problems and you can still adjust everything from the options-meny anyway.

Trackmania doesnt rekognize many of the newer gpu's out there thats all.

To avoid this, start the game with the .exe instead of the launcher.

Happy driving :thumbsup:

Re: TMNF Video Card Bench Problems

Posted: 27 Oct 2009 01:42
by JamesMcG
oh okay thanks! yeah I knew it ran fine, but just was a minor thing that annoyed me. but its fine.

thanks, I will try the .exe too.

Re: TMNF Video Card Bench Problems

Posted: 29 Oct 2009 19:37
by NightHawk64345
I have been having similar problems, and I will try the .exe, but it has been giving me a blue screen that says that an error has occurred with the graphics card as well as a bunch of error numbers that I can't record because the screen disappears in less than a second, when it tries to run the graphics bench test. Then my PC restarts.