Changing mod on track

Any problem ? Don't panic! We have the solution !

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
BAS1234
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 325
Joined: 07 Sep 2006 15:33
Owned TM-games: United, Nations
Location: Somewhere in the Netherlands

Changing mod on track

Post by BAS1234 » 22 Jul 2007 19:47

How can you change a mod or the moods on a allready made track, every were is standing hold the ctrl key or something but that doens't work, can somebody explain it to me

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Changing mod on track

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 22 Jul 2007 23:23

I read it here some ware you hold down the CTRL key and click for load track in to the editor
and the mod screen is showing so you can chose a mod.

This are working for me, do not forget to save the track so you new mod chose is saved :wink:
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

BAS1234
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 325
Joined: 07 Sep 2006 15:33
Owned TM-games: United, Nations
Location: Somewhere in the Netherlands

Re: Changing mod on track

Post by BAS1234 » 24 Jul 2007 12:37

lgrfbs-sweden wrote:I read it here some ware you hold down the CTRL key and click for load track in to the editor
and the mod screen is showing so you can chose a mod.

This are working for me, do not forget to save the track so you new mod chose is saved :wink:
This doesn't work for me :S

Tom.CZ.73
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1623
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 17:10
Owned TM-games: all PC versions
Manialink(s): Tom.CZ.73, sQs
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Changing mod on track

Post by Tom.CZ.73 » 24 Jul 2007 15:36

ok, one more for you

1. go to Load track
2. find map you want edit
3. hold ctrl
4. click on choosen map
5. release ctrl
5. Edit

:wink:
Last edited by Tom.CZ.73 on 25 Jul 2007 14:02, edited 1 time in total.

psycho_dmr
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Apr 2007 12:45
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMU
Contact:

Re: Changing mod on track

Post by psycho_dmr » 25 Jul 2007 12:47

if that wont work, load the track, save it under a new name and try again at the new track...

looks like this function is buggy, it sometimes wont work, dont know why :|

User avatar
otmb;ripbox
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 854
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:10
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

Re: Changing mod on track

Post by otmb;ripbox » 25 Jul 2007 15:07

ok if you try and it does not work 1st time you then have to select a new track then click back on the track you want to edit

to ensure it works for me i go to editor find the track i want without highlighting it then hold ctrl and click on the track, still holding ctrl click edit (pw tracks let go of ctrl, input pw,hold ctrl then click ok) you then should get the mood/mod selection screen like you do when making a new track
Image
* Core 2 Quad Q6600
* Abit IN9 32 MAX Motherboard
* 8 GB OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 nVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition (4X2GB)
* AMP! GeForce GTX 260² 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 x 1
* 150GB Raptor HDD
* 500GB Caviar HDD
* Vista Ultimate x64
* Thermaltake W0133RB 1200W PSU

BAS1234
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 325
Joined: 07 Sep 2006 15:33
Owned TM-games: United, Nations
Location: Somewhere in the Netherlands

Re: Changing mod on track

Post by BAS1234 » 26 Jul 2007 05:11

It works :)

When you click on the track you must allready have pressed Ctrl and when you edit it

Post Reply